Skip to content
Gridcensus

Storey County, Nevada · WECC

DC Readiness
54.0
Fair / 100

At a glance

EAGLE is a substation-adjacent datacenter candidate site in Storey County, Nevada, scoring 54.0/100 DC Readiness — 32nd of 54 scored sites in the county. Its nearest substation is EAGLE (0 mi, 120 kV). It sits in the WECC grid region and the SIERRA PACIFIC POWER CO service territory, where interconnection has averaged 3.5 years from request to operation. GridCensus catalogs 100 MW of candidate capacity here.

Power & interconnection

Nearest substationEAGLE
Substation distance0.0 mi
Substation voltage120 kV
Available capacity100 MW
UtilitySIERRA PACIFIC POWER COinvestor ownedfavorable to large load · terms ≥ 100 MWClean Transition Tariff (large loads)

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 5.5 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionWECC
Queue depth77
Avg queue wait3.5 yrs
Recent queue wait5.5 yrs
Completion rate17%
Withdrawal rate84%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPSwitch Tahoe Reno
IXP distance15.8 mi
Fiber providers2
Fiber coverage2.4%

Site characteristics

Land contactStorey County County Assessor

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Extremely High
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score88/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterTesla Gigafactory
DC distance13.7 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Very Low (12)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_abatement)
Commercial electricity5.83¢/kWh
Industrial electricity5.01¢/kWh
Cooling degree days2,000
Heating degree days3,700
Land price / acre$77,197

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Partial abatement of sales/use tax and personal property tax for $25M+ DC investments.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track EAGLE

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does EAGLE compare with other sites in Storey County?

EAGLE ranks 32nd of 54 scored candidate sites in Storey County. Its 54.0/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 54.4. It is about 11% above the Nevada average of 48.5 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Nevada average, its strongest sub-score is power availability (57 vs 35) and its weakest is fiber connectivity (62 vs 66). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is EAGLE to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest mapped substation, EAGLE, is about 0 miles away and operates at 120 kV. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Switch Tahoe Reno at 15.8 miles. 2 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Tesla Gigafactory, 13.7 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at EAGLE?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Storey County "Very Low".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
57
Speed to power20%
51
Fiber connectivity12%
62
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
10
Natural hazard6%
88
Buildability7%
60
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
80
Land / acreage3%
54
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
25

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Storey County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near EAGLE
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
TRACYSubstation-Adjacent360 kV600 MW3.5 yrs63.5
NORTH VALLEY ROADSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.5 yrs62.2
MIRA LOMASubstation-Adjacent360 kV600 MW3.5 yrs62.1
EC Near TracyGreenfield——3.5 yrs60.6
EC Near TracyGreenfield——3.5 yrs60.5
EC Near TracyGreenfield——3.5 yrs60.2
SUGAR LOAFSubstation-Adjacent360 kV600 MW3.5 yrs60.0
Valley RoadBrownfield120 kV6 MW3.5 yrs59.8

EAGLE: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of EAGLE?

EAGLE scores 54.0/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 32nd of 54 scored sites in Storey County. The Storey County average is 54.4 and the Nevada average is 48.5.

What is the nearest substation to EAGLE?

The nearest mapped substation is EAGLE, about 0 miles away, at 120 kV. GridCensus catalogs 100 MW of candidate capacity for the site.

Which electric utility serves EAGLE?

SIERRA PACIFIC POWER CO (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is NEVADA ENERGY.

What grid region is EAGLE in?

EAGLE is in the WECC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.5-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is EAGLE from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Switch Tahoe Reno, about 15.8 miles away; 2 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “EAGLE, Storey County, NV”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/nevada/storey-county/eagle-69c56733 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for EAGLE, Storey County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.