Skip to content
Gridcensus

19 Proctor Street

Industrial

Middlesex, Massachusetts · ISO-NE

DC Readiness
54.6
Fair / 100

At a glance

19 Proctor Street is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Middlesex, Massachusetts, scoring 54.6/100 DC Readiness — 233rd of 281 scored sites in the county. It sits in the ISO-NE grid region and the NSTAR ELECTRIC COMPANY service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityNSTAR ELECTRIC COMPANYinvestor ownedmoderate to large load · terms ≥ 50 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionISO-NE
Queue depth25
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate25%
Withdrawal rate75%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPCrown Castle Marlboro (34 St Martin)
IXP distance8.5 mi
Fiber providers11
Fiber coverage91.9%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Flood zoneZone X
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score78/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterBDC1 - 34 Saint Martin Dr
DC distance8.5 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Low (22)
DC tax incentiveNo
Commercial electricity17.00¢/kWh
Industrial electricity16.19¢/kWh
Cooling degree days600
Heating degree days5,900
Land price / acre$22,138

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track 19 Proctor Street

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does 19 Proctor Street compare with other sites in Middlesex?

19 Proctor Street ranks 233rd of 281 scored candidate sites in Middlesex. Its 54.6/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 56.9. It is roughly in line with the Massachusetts average of 54.2 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Massachusetts average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (93 vs 79) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 35). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is 19 Proctor Street to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Crown Castle Marlboro (34 St Martin) at 8.5 miles. 11 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is BDC1 - 34 Saint Martin Dr, 8.5 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at 19 Proctor Street?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk). At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Middlesex "Relatively Low".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
47
Fiber connectivity12%
93
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
88
Natural hazard6%
78
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
80
Land / acreage3%
30
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
0
Climate / cooling1%
95

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Middlesex, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near 19 Proctor Street
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
UNKNOWN133682Substation-Adjacent450 kV600 MW4.3 yrs68.3
TEWKSBURY NO. 22ASubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.3 yrs67.2
LEXINGTONSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.3 yrs67.0
WALTHAMSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs66.3
SUDBURYSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs64.7
Westford St. LandfillBrownfield—2 MW4.3 yrs64.7
Industri-plex SolarBrownfield345 kV4 MW4.3 yrs64.3
UNKNOWN140692Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs63.6

19 Proctor Street: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of 19 Proctor Street?

19 Proctor Street scores 54.6/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 233rd of 281 scored sites in Middlesex. The Middlesex average is 56.9 and the Massachusetts average is 54.2.

Which electric utility serves 19 Proctor Street?

NSTAR ELECTRIC COMPANY (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is 19 Proctor Street in?

19 Proctor Street is in the ISO-NE region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

Is 19 Proctor Street in a flood zone?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk).

How far is 19 Proctor Street from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Crown Castle Marlboro (34 St Martin), about 8.5 miles away; 11 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “19 Proctor Street, Middlesex, MA”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/massachusetts/middlesex/19-proctor-street-141a83c5 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for 19 Proctor Street, Middlesex is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.