Skip to content
Gridcensus

Grand Valley at 39.118, -108.346

Federal Excess

Mesa, Colorado · WECC

DC Readiness
46.9
Fair / 100

At a glance

Grand Valley at 39.118, -108.346 is a federal excess datacenter candidate site in Mesa, Colorado, scoring 46.9/100 DC Readiness — 78th of 136 scored sites in the county. It sits in the WECC grid region and the PUBLIC SERVICE CO OF COLORADO service territory, where interconnection has averaged 3.5 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityPUBLIC SERVICE CO OF COLORADOinvestor ownedmoderate to large load · terms ≥ 100 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 5.5 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionWECC
Queue depth34
Avg queue wait3.5 yrs
Recent queue wait5.5 yrs
Completion rate17%
Withdrawal rate84%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPSTRATA Vernal Data Center
IXP distance111.8 mi
Fiber providers11
Fiber coverage52.4%

Site characteristics

Acreage6 ac
Buildable load (est.)~2–6 MWland-based
Former useReclamation and Irrigation

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Flood zoneZone X
Water stress (WRI)High
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score75/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterStrata Networks
DC distance111.8 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (25)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity12.75¢/kWh
Industrial electricity9.98¢/kWh
Cooling degree days700
Heating degree days6,200
Land price / acre$8,081

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Enterprise Zone sales tax exemptions; broadband equipment tax credit.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track GRAND VALLEY

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Grand Valley at 39.118, -108.346 compare with other sites in Mesa?

Grand Valley at 39.118, -108.346 ranks 78th of 136 scored candidate sites in Mesa. Its 46.9/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 49.0. It is roughly in line with the Colorado average of 50.6 and about 12% below the national average of 53.2.

Against the Colorado average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (65 vs 62) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 38). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Grand Valley at 39.118, -108.346 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is STRATA Vernal Data Center at 111.8 miles. 11 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Strata Networks, 111.8 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Grand Valley at 39.118, -108.346?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk). At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Mesa "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
50
Fiber connectivity12%
65
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
36
Natural hazard6%
75
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
20
Land / acreage3%
39
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
90

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Mesa, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Grand Valley at 39.118, -108.346
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
GRAND JUNCTIONSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.5 yrs59.2
OZ MesaGreenfield——3.5 yrs57.7
CLIFTONSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs57.6
CAMEOSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs57.6
UINTAHSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs57.6
ADOBESubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs57.6
GRAND JUNCTION PSCSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs57.6
HORIZONSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs57.5

Grand Valley at 39.118, -108.346: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Grand Valley at 39.118, -108.346?

Grand Valley at 39.118, -108.346 scores 46.9/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 78th of 136 scored sites in Mesa. The Mesa average is 49.0 and the Colorado average is 50.6.

Which electric utility serves Grand Valley at 39.118, -108.346?

PUBLIC SERVICE CO OF COLORADO (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is XCEL ENERGY.

What grid region is Grand Valley at 39.118, -108.346 in?

Grand Valley at 39.118, -108.346 is in the WECC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.5-year wait from queue request to operation.

Is Grand Valley at 39.118, -108.346 in a flood zone?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk).

How far is Grand Valley at 39.118, -108.346 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is STRATA Vernal Data Center, about 111.8 miles away; 11 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Grand Valley at 39.118, -108.346, Mesa, CO”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/colorado/mesa/grand-valley-08f1502b (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Grand Valley at 39.118, -108.346, Mesa is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.