Skip to content
Gridcensus

OZ Sacramento

Greenfield

Sacramento County, California · CAISO

DC Readiness
47.7
Fair / 100

At a glance

OZ Sacramento is a greenfield datacenter candidate site in Sacramento County, California, scoring 47.7/100 DC Readiness — 87th of 240 scored sites in the county. It sits in the CAISO grid region and the PACIFIC GAS & ELECTRIC CO. service territory, where interconnection has averaged 7.6 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

LMP zoneCAISO_NP15
Wholesale LMP$16.53/MWh
Utility commercial rate0.22¢/kWh
UtilityPACIFIC GAS & ELECTRIC CO.investor ownedrestrictive to large load · terms ≥ 50 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 8.3 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionCAISO
Queue depth227
Avg queue wait7.6 yrs
Recent queue wait8.3 yrs
Completion rate11%
Withdrawal rate89%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPEZ Network Systems
IXP distance23.4 mi
Fiber providers10
Fiber coverage47.5%
Nearest cloud providerAzure
Nearest cloud regionwestus
Cloud region distance44.6 mi

Site characteristics

Site typeGreenfield
Land contactSacramento County Assessor
Land owner typeprivate
Buildability65.0/100
Land cover (NLCD)Cultivated Crops

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintHigh (80/100)
Flood zoneZone AE (SFHA)
Water stress (WRI)3.80
Wetlands (NWI)Clear
Critical habitatPresent
Superfund nearbyPresent
Superfund siteSTEVE DINELLI FARMS
Hazard sub-score7/100
Construction cost index107.7 (avg 100)

Location context

Nearest datacentere360
DC distance20.5 mi
Nearest rail6.0 mi
Nearest gas pipeline1.4 mi
Nearest fiber route0.4 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively High (48)
DC tax incentiveNo
Commercial electricity22.04¢/kWh
Industrial electricity17.44¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,000
Heating degree days2,500
Land price / acre$15,766

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track OZ Sacramento

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does OZ Sacramento compare with other sites in Sacramento County?

OZ Sacramento ranks 87th of 240 scored candidate sites in Sacramento County. Its 47.7/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 48.6. It is roughly in line with the California average of 45.4 and about 10% below the national average of 53.2.

Against the California average, its strongest sub-score is water (48 vs 27) and its weakest is natural hazard (7 vs 51). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is OZ Sacramento to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest located transmission bottleneck is 33916_CURTISS _115_33917_FBERBORD_115_BR_1 _1 (CAISO), 7 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is EZ Network Systems at 23.4 miles. 10 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is e360, 20.5 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at OZ Sacramento?

The site is in FEMA flood zone AE, a Special Flood Hazard Area — land with at least a 1% annual chance of flooding. WRI rates baseline water stress at 3.80 on a 0–5 scale. No mapped wetlands are recorded on the parcel. The parcel overlaps designated critical habitat (Delta smelt (Final)). A Superfund site is nearby (STEVE DINELLI FARMS). At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Sacramento County "Relatively High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
43
Fiber connectivity12%
70
Energy cost10%
63
Water risk7%
48
Natural hazard6%
7
Buildability7%
65
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
70
Land / acreage3%
34
Construction cost3%
60
Gas pipeline2%
96
Tax incentive1%
0
Climate / cooling1%
75

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Sacramento County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near OZ Sacramento
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
UNKNOWN302253Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW7.6 yrs58.0
STATION ASubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW7.6 yrs57.8
NORTH CITYSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW7.6 yrs57.8
STATION BSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW7.6 yrs57.7
STATION DSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW7.6 yrs57.7
FIDDYMENTSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW7.6 yrs57.6
NATOMASSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW7.6 yrs57.2
BERRY ST.Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW7.6 yrs57.0

OZ Sacramento: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of OZ Sacramento?

OZ Sacramento scores 47.7/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 87th of 240 scored sites in Sacramento County. The Sacramento County average is 48.6 and the California average is 45.4.

Which electric utility serves OZ Sacramento?

PACIFIC GAS & ELECTRIC CO. (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is PACIFIC GAS & ELECTRIC CORPORATION.

What grid region is OZ Sacramento in?

OZ Sacramento is in the CAISO region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 7.6-year wait from queue request to operation.

Is OZ Sacramento in a flood zone?

The site is in FEMA flood zone AE, a Special Flood Hazard Area — land with at least a 1% annual chance of flooding.

Who owns OZ Sacramento?

Parcel records list the owner as PACIFIC GAS & ELECTRIC COMPANY (private land).

How far is OZ Sacramento from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is EZ Network Systems, about 23.4 miles away; 10 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “OZ Sacramento, Sacramento County, CA”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/california/sacramento-county/oz-sacramento-d5801fb5 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for OZ Sacramento, Sacramento County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.