Skip to content
Gridcensus

Greenfield (HARTMAN CREEK - GOLDEN SANDS)

Greenfield

Portage County, Wisconsin · MISO

DC Readiness
52.1
Fair / 100

At a glance

Greenfield (HARTMAN CREEK - GOLDEN SANDS) is a greenfield datacenter candidate site in Portage County, Wisconsin, scoring 52.1/100 DC Readiness — 58th of 74 scored sites in the county. Its nearest substation is HARTMAN CREEK. It sits in the MISO grid region and the WISCONSIN POWER & LIGHT CO service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation. GridCensus catalogs 100 MW of candidate capacity here.

Power & interconnection

Nearest substationHARTMAN CREEK
Substation voltage138 kV
Available capacity100 MW
UtilityWISCONSIN POWER & LIGHT COinvestor ownedfavorable to large load · terms ≥ 100 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionMISO
Queue depth133
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate18%
Withdrawal rate82%

Connectivity

Nearest IXP901 Commerce Dr
IXP distance45.4 mi
Fiber providers8
Fiber coverage76.2%

Site characteristics

Site typeGreenfield

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Flood zoneZone X
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score78/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterMarquette-Adams Telephone Coop
DC distance41.5 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Low (22)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity12.01¢/kWh
Industrial electricity8.14¢/kWh
Cooling degree days600
Heating degree days7,200
Land price / acre$4,888

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Enterprise Zone tax credits; TIF available for DC construction in eligible areas.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Greenfield (HARTMAN CREEK - GOLDEN SANDS)

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Greenfield (HARTMAN CREEK - GOLDEN SANDS) compare with other sites in Portage County?

Greenfield (HARTMAN CREEK - GOLDEN SANDS) ranks 58th of 74 scored candidate sites in Portage County. Its 52.1/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 53.7. It is roughly in line with the Wisconsin average of 55.4 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Wisconsin average, its strongest sub-score is natural hazard (78 vs 77) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 38). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Greenfield (HARTMAN CREEK - GOLDEN SANDS) to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest mapped substation, HARTMAN CREEK, is the closest grid connection point on record and operates at 138 kV. The nearest located transmission bottleneck is NSPALW02_NORTHPRT_NORTHWILMA11_1_1 (MISO), 19 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is 901 Commerce Dr at 45.4 miles. 8 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Marquette-Adams Telephone Coop, 41.5 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Greenfield (HARTMAN CREEK - GOLDEN SANDS)?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk). At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Portage County "Relatively Low".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
48
Fiber connectivity12%
67
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
94
Natural hazard6%
78
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
40
Land / acreage3%
45
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
95

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Portage County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Greenfield (HARTMAN CREEK - GOLDEN SANDS)
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
ROCKY RUNSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.3 yrs65.6
OZ PortageGreenfield——4.3 yrs62.4
UNKNOWN132911Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs59.4
NORTHPOINTSubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs59.3
PLOVERSubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs59.3
UNKNOWN157838Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs59.3
CWEC DEWEYSubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs59.2
HOOVERSubstation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW4.3 yrs58.8

Greenfield (HARTMAN CREEK - GOLDEN SANDS): common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Greenfield (HARTMAN CREEK - GOLDEN SANDS)?

Greenfield (HARTMAN CREEK - GOLDEN SANDS) scores 52.1/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 58th of 74 scored sites in Portage County. The Portage County average is 53.7 and the Wisconsin average is 55.4.

What is the nearest substation to Greenfield (HARTMAN CREEK - GOLDEN SANDS)?

The nearest mapped substation is HARTMAN CREEK, at 138 kV. GridCensus catalogs 100 MW of candidate capacity for the site.

Which electric utility serves Greenfield (HARTMAN CREEK - GOLDEN SANDS)?

WISCONSIN POWER & LIGHT CO (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is ALLIANT ENERGY CORP.

What grid region is Greenfield (HARTMAN CREEK - GOLDEN SANDS) in?

Greenfield (HARTMAN CREEK - GOLDEN SANDS) is in the MISO region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

Is Greenfield (HARTMAN CREEK - GOLDEN SANDS) in a flood zone?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk).

How far is Greenfield (HARTMAN CREEK - GOLDEN SANDS) from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is 901 Commerce Dr, about 45.4 miles away; 8 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Greenfield (HARTMAN CREEK - GOLDEN SANDS), Portage County, WI”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/wisconsin/portage-county/greenfield-hartman-creek-golden-sands-1a04303f (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Greenfield (HARTMAN CREEK - GOLDEN SANDS), Portage County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.