Skip to content
Gridcensus

East Region at 46.814, -117.881

Federal Excess

Whitman, Washington · WECC

DC Readiness
49.8
Fair / 100

At a glance

East Region at 46.814, -117.881 is a federal excess datacenter candidate site in Whitman, Washington, scoring 49.8/100 DC Readiness — 31st of 33 scored sites in the county. It sits in the WECC grid region and the AVISTA CORP service territory, where interconnection has averaged 3.5 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityAVISTA CORPinvestor ownedmoderate to large load · terms ≥ 25 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 5.5 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionWECC
Queue depth34
Avg queue wait3.5 yrs
Recent queue wait5.5 yrs
Completion rate17%
Withdrawal rate84%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPUS Bank Building
IXP distance62.2 mi
Fiber providers11
Fiber coverage64.5%
Max download10 Mbps

Site characteristics

Acreage7 ac
Buildable load (est.)~3–7 MWland-based
Former usePower Development and Distribution

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low-Medium
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score72/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterIron Mountain
DC distance56.3 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (28)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity10.61¢/kWh
Industrial electricity7.14¢/kWh
Cooling degree days300
Heating degree days5,000
Land price / acre$2,528

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on DC equipment and construction for eligible facilities; no state income tax.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track East Region

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does East Region at 46.814, -117.881 compare with other sites in Whitman?

East Region at 46.814, -117.881 ranks 31st of 33 scored candidate sites in Whitman. Its 49.8/100 is about 10% below the county average of 55.6. It is roughly in line with the Washington average of 51.7 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Washington average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (68 vs 63) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 37). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is East Region at 46.814, -117.881 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is US Bank Building at 62.2 miles. 11 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Iron Mountain, 56.3 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at East Region at 46.814, -117.881?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Whitman "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
50
Fiber connectivity12%
68
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
64
Natural hazard6%
72
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
40
Land / acreage3%
36
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
100

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Whitman, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near East Region at 46.814, -117.881
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
ROSALIASubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs61.1
SHAWNEESubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs60.5
UNKNOWN206429Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs60.3
EC Near Washington State UniversityGreenfield——3.5 yrs59.1
EC Near Washington State UniversityGreenfield——3.5 yrs58.8
EC Near Washington State UniversityGreenfield——3.5 yrs58.5
EC Near Washington State UniversityGreenfield——3.5 yrs58.4
EC Near Washington State UniversityGreenfield——3.5 yrs58.2

East Region at 46.814, -117.881: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of East Region at 46.814, -117.881?

East Region at 46.814, -117.881 scores 49.8/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 31st of 33 scored sites in Whitman. The Whitman average is 55.6 and the Washington average is 51.7.

Which electric utility serves East Region at 46.814, -117.881?

AVISTA CORP (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is East Region at 46.814, -117.881 in?

East Region at 46.814, -117.881 is in the WECC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.5-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is East Region at 46.814, -117.881 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is US Bank Building, about 62.2 miles away; 11 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “East Region at 46.814, -117.881, Whitman, WA”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/washington/whitman/east-region-d3f2b163 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for East Region at 46.814, -117.881, Whitman is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.