Skip to content
Gridcensus

Columbia Basin Project at 47.448, -119.400

Federal Excess

Grant County, Washington · WECC

DC Readiness
53.1
Fair / 100

At a glance

Columbia Basin Project at 47.448, -119.400 is a federal excess datacenter candidate site in Grant County, Washington, scoring 53.1/100 DC Readiness — 583rd of 1,518 scored sites in the county. It sits in the WECC grid region and the PUD NO 2 OF GRANT COUNTY service territory, where interconnection has averaged 3.5 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityPUD NO 2 OF GRANT COUNTYpolitical subdivisionfavorable to large load · terms ≥ 20 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 5.5 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionWECC
Queue depth34
Avg queue wait3.5 yrs
Recent queue wait5.5 yrs
Completion rate17%
Withdrawal rate84%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPServerfarm TiTAN Moses Lake
IXP distance18.8 mi
Fiber providers11
Fiber coverage99.2%

Site characteristics

Acreage176 ac
Buildable load (est.)~70–176 MWland-based
Former useReclamation and Irrigation

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low-Medium
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score72/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterServerfarm TiTAN Moses Lake
DC distance18.8 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (28)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity6.65¢/kWh
Industrial electricity5.15¢/kWh
Cooling degree days300
Heating degree days5,000
Land price / acre$5,216

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on DC equipment and construction for eligible facilities; no state income tax.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track COLUMBIA BASIN PROJECT

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Columbia Basin Project at 47.448, -119.400 compare with other sites in Grant County?

Columbia Basin Project at 47.448, -119.400 ranks 583rd of 1,518 scored candidate sites in Grant County. Its 53.1/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 52.7. It is roughly in line with the Washington average of 51.7 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Washington average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (82 vs 63) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 37). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Columbia Basin Project at 47.448, -119.400 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Serverfarm TiTAN Moses Lake at 18.8 miles. 11 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Serverfarm TiTAN Moses Lake, 18.8 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Columbia Basin Project at 47.448, -119.400?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Grant County "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
50
Fiber connectivity12%
82
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
64
Natural hazard6%
72
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
60
Land / acreage3%
63
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
100

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Grant County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Columbia Basin Project at 47.448, -119.400
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
COLUMBIASubstation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW3.5 yrs69.1
WanapumBrownfield500 kV1,038 MW3.5 yrs68.2
UNKNOWN206104Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs66.6
UNKNOWN209155Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs66.5
LARSONSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs66.3
TAP206102Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs66.3
TAP206103Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs66.2
VANTAGESubstation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW3.5 yrs65.6

Columbia Basin Project at 47.448, -119.400: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Columbia Basin Project at 47.448, -119.400?

Columbia Basin Project at 47.448, -119.400 scores 53.1/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 583rd of 1,518 scored sites in Grant County. The Grant County average is 52.7 and the Washington average is 51.7.

Which electric utility serves Columbia Basin Project at 47.448, -119.400?

PUD NO 2 OF GRANT COUNTY (political subdivision) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is Columbia Basin Project at 47.448, -119.400 in?

Columbia Basin Project at 47.448, -119.400 is in the WECC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.5-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Columbia Basin Project at 47.448, -119.400 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Serverfarm TiTAN Moses Lake, about 18.8 miles away; 11 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Columbia Basin Project at 47.448, -119.400, Grant County, WA”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/washington/grant-county/columbia-basin-project-3502925a (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Columbia Basin Project at 47.448, -119.400, Grant County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.