Skip to content
Gridcensus

Greenfield (TAP206319 - TAP209004)

Greenfield

Douglas County, Washington · WECC

DC Readiness
49.4
Fair / 100

At a glance

Greenfield (TAP206319 - TAP209004) is a greenfield datacenter candidate site in Douglas County, Washington, scoring 49.4/100 DC Readiness — 55th of 65 scored sites in the county. Its nearest substation is TAP206319. It sits in the WECC grid region and the PUD NO 1 OF DOUGLAS COUNTY service territory, where interconnection has averaged 3.5 years from request to operation. GridCensus catalogs 100 MW of candidate capacity here.

Power & interconnection

Nearest substationTAP206319
Substation voltage138 kV
Available capacity100 MW
UtilityPUD NO 1 OF DOUGLAS COUNTYpolitical subdivisionmoderate to large load · terms ≥ 20 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 5.5 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionWECC
Queue depth34
Avg queue wait3.5 yrs
Recent queue wait5.5 yrs
Completion rate17%
Withdrawal rate84%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPH5 Data Centers Quincy
IXP distance32.8 mi
Fiber providers8
Fiber coverage72.4%

Site characteristics

Site typeGreenfield

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low-Medium
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score72/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterVantage WA12
DC distance32.6 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (28)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity4.83¢/kWh
Industrial electricity3.97¢/kWh
Cooling degree days300
Heating degree days5,000
Land price / acre$2,784

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on DC equipment and construction for eligible facilities; no state income tax.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Greenfield (TAP206319 - TAP209004)

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Greenfield (TAP206319 - TAP209004) compare with other sites in Douglas County?

Greenfield (TAP206319 - TAP209004) ranks 55th of 65 scored candidate sites in Douglas County. Its 49.4/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 52.7. It is roughly in line with the Washington average of 51.7 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Washington average, its strongest sub-score is natural hazard (72 vs 71) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 37). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Greenfield (TAP206319 - TAP209004) to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest mapped substation, TAP206319, is the closest grid connection point on record and operates at 138 kV. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is H5 Data Centers Quincy at 32.8 miles. 8 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Vantage WA12, 32.6 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Greenfield (TAP206319 - TAP209004)?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Douglas County "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
50
Fiber connectivity12%
62
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
64
Natural hazard6%
72
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
40
Land / acreage3%
48
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
100

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Douglas County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Greenfield (TAP206319 - TAP209004)
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
CHIEF JOSEPHSubstation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW3.5 yrs64.4
GRAND COULEE 230KVSubstation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW3.5 yrs63.8
GRAND COULEE 500KVSubstation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW3.5 yrs63.7
SAINT ANDREWSSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs60.4
TAP206319Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW3.5 yrs57.7
COULEE CITYSubstation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW3.5 yrs57.6
TAP206318Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW3.5 yrs57.2
UNKNOWN202139Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW3.5 yrs57.2

Greenfield (TAP206319 - TAP209004): common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Greenfield (TAP206319 - TAP209004)?

Greenfield (TAP206319 - TAP209004) scores 49.4/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 55th of 65 scored sites in Douglas County. The Douglas County average is 52.7 and the Washington average is 51.7.

What is the nearest substation to Greenfield (TAP206319 - TAP209004)?

The nearest mapped substation is TAP206319, at 138 kV. GridCensus catalogs 100 MW of candidate capacity for the site.

Which electric utility serves Greenfield (TAP206319 - TAP209004)?

PUD NO 1 OF DOUGLAS COUNTY (political subdivision) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is Greenfield (TAP206319 - TAP209004) in?

Greenfield (TAP206319 - TAP209004) is in the WECC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.5-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Greenfield (TAP206319 - TAP209004) from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is H5 Data Centers Quincy, about 32.8 miles away; 8 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Greenfield (TAP206319 - TAP209004), Douglas County, WA”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/washington/douglas-county/greenfield-tap206319-tap209004-c5ffe6d0 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Greenfield (TAP206319 - TAP209004), Douglas County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.