Skip to content
Gridcensus

Greenfield (MATT FUNK - HANCOCK)

Greenfield

SALEM (CITY), Virginia · PJM

DC Readiness
50.7
Fair / 100

At a glance

Greenfield (MATT FUNK - HANCOCK) is a greenfield datacenter candidate site in SALEM (CITY), Virginia, scoring 50.7/100 DC Readiness — 48th of 54 scored sites in the county. Its nearest substation is MATT FUNK. It sits in the PJM grid region and the CRAIG-BOTETOURT ELECTRIC COOP service territory, where interconnection has averaged 5.1 years from request to operation. GridCensus catalogs 100 MW of candidate capacity here.

Power & interconnection

Nearest substationMATT FUNK
Substation voltage138 kV
Available capacity100 MW
UtilityCRAIG-BOTETOURT ELECTRIC COOPnot available

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 6.0 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionPJM
Queue depth907
Avg queue wait5.1 yrs
Recent queue wait6.0 yrs
Completion rate20%
Withdrawal rate80%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPCyrusOne NC-1
IXP distance110.6 mi
Fiber providers3
Fiber coverage86.9%

Site characteristics

Site typeGreenfield

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score70/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterLumos Networks
DC distance53.5 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (30)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Cooling degree days1,300
Heating degree days4,000
Land price / acre$5,900

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

Largest US DC market; incentive preserved but a new $0.011/kWh DC electricity tax starts Jul 2026.

DC tax incentiveYes
Large-load threshold≥ 25 MW

Dominion GS-5 large-load rate (≥25 MW, ~$1.5M/MW collateral, 14-yr term) effective 2027.

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on DC equipment for $150M+ investments (2025: $100M+); MEGA site program.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Greenfield (MATT FUNK - HANCOCK)

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Greenfield (MATT FUNK - HANCOCK) compare with other sites in SALEM (CITY)?

Greenfield (MATT FUNK - HANCOCK) ranks 48th of 54 scored candidate sites in SALEM (CITY). Its 50.7/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 51.8. It is roughly in line with the Virginia average of 52.6 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Virginia average, its strongest sub-score is natural hazard (70 vs 69) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 35). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Greenfield (MATT FUNK - HANCOCK) to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest mapped substation, MATT FUNK, is the closest grid connection point on record and operates at 138 kV. The nearest located transmission bottleneck is MTAIRYTP-RENAN 35E2 B 69 KV (PJM), 44 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is CyrusOne NC-1 at 110.6 miles. 3 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Lumos Networks, 53.5 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Greenfield (MATT FUNK - HANCOCK)?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates SALEM (CITY) "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
45
Fiber connectivity12%
70
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
88
Natural hazard6%
70
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
40
Land / acreage3%
46
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
60

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in SALEM (CITY), ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Greenfield (MATT FUNK - HANCOCK)
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
Salem VA Medical Center SolarBrownfield—2 MW5.1 yrs62.0
OZ SalemGreenfield——5.1 yrs57.9
HANCOCKSubstation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW5.1 yrs57.3
WEST SALEMSubstation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW5.1 yrs57.2
CATAWBASubstation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW5.1 yrs57.1
POAGES MILLSubstation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW5.1 yrs57.0
BENT MOUNTAINSubstation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW5.1 yrs56.9
KIK CUSTOM PRODUCTS (POLISH AND OTHER SANITATION GOOD MANUFACTURING)Manufacturing——5.1 yrs51.0

Greenfield (MATT FUNK - HANCOCK): common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Greenfield (MATT FUNK - HANCOCK)?

Greenfield (MATT FUNK - HANCOCK) scores 50.7/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 48th of 54 scored sites in SALEM (CITY). The SALEM (CITY) average is 51.8 and the Virginia average is 52.6.

What is the nearest substation to Greenfield (MATT FUNK - HANCOCK)?

The nearest mapped substation is MATT FUNK, at 138 kV. GridCensus catalogs 100 MW of candidate capacity for the site.

Which electric utility serves Greenfield (MATT FUNK - HANCOCK)?

CRAIG-BOTETOURT ELECTRIC COOP (not available) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is Greenfield (MATT FUNK - HANCOCK) in?

Greenfield (MATT FUNK - HANCOCK) is in the PJM region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 5.1-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Greenfield (MATT FUNK - HANCOCK) from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is CyrusOne NC-1, about 110.6 miles away; 3 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Greenfield (MATT FUNK - HANCOCK), SALEM (CITY), VA”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/virginia/salem-city/greenfield-matt-funk-hancock-eaf07252 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Greenfield (MATT FUNK - HANCOCK), SALEM (CITY) is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.