Skip to content
Gridcensus

Former Mine site at 39.321, -111.094

Former Mine

Emery County, Utah · WECC

DC Readiness
47.4
Fair / 100

At a glance

Former Mine site at 39.321, -111.094 is a former mine datacenter candidate site in Emery County, Utah, scoring 47.4/100 DC Readiness — 51st of 63 scored sites in the county. It sits in the WECC grid region, where interconnection has averaged 3.5 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 5.5 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionWECC
Queue depth34
Avg queue wait3.5 yrs
Recent queue wait5.5 yrs
Completion rate17%
Withdrawal rate84%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPVoonami SLC1
IXP distance76.1 mi
Fiber providers1
Fiber coverage95.9%

Site characteristics

Site typeFormer Mine
Former useMining: Stone; Status: Abandoned
Cleanup statusAbandoned

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)High
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score85/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterVoonami SLC1
DC distance76.1 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Low (15)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity9.52¢/kWh
Industrial electricity7.63¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,000
Heating degree days5,500
Land price / acre$6,319

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Enterprise Zone tax credits; Economic Development Tax Increment Financing (EDTIF).

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Mine Site

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Former Mine site at 39.321, -111.094 compare with other sites in Emery County?

Former Mine site at 39.321, -111.094 ranks 51st of 63 scored candidate sites in Emery County. Its 47.4/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 48.6. It is roughly in line with the Utah average of 51.7 and about 11% below the national average of 53.2.

Against the Utah average, its strongest sub-score is natural hazard (85 vs 84) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 39). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Former Mine site at 39.321, -111.094 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Voonami SLC1 at 76.1 miles. 1 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Voonami SLC1, 76.1 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Former Mine site at 39.321, -111.094?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Emery County "Relatively Low".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
51
Fiber connectivity12%
68
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
24
Natural hazard6%
85
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
20
Land / acreage3%
51
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
75

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Emery County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Former Mine site at 39.321, -111.094
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
EMERYSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.5 yrs60.1
EC Coal Emery CountyGreenfield——3.5 yrs57.9
EC Coal Emery CountyGreenfield——3.5 yrs56.0
EC Coal Emery CountyGreenfield——3.5 yrs55.3
MCFADDENSubstation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW3.5 yrs54.0
UNKNOWN207905Substation-Adjacent69 kV50 MW3.5 yrs52.1
TAP208885Substation-Adjacent69 kV50 MW3.5 yrs51.8
DEAD HEADSubstation-Adjacent69 kV50 MW3.5 yrs51.7

Former Mine site at 39.321, -111.094: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Former Mine site at 39.321, -111.094?

Former Mine site at 39.321, -111.094 scores 47.4/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 51st of 63 scored sites in Emery County. The Emery County average is 48.6 and the Utah average is 51.7.

What grid region is Former Mine site at 39.321, -111.094 in?

Former Mine site at 39.321, -111.094 is in the WECC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.5-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Former Mine site at 39.321, -111.094 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Voonami SLC1, about 76.1 miles away; 1 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Former Mine site at 39.321, -111.094, Emery County, UT”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/utah/emery-county/mine-site-456a8937 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Former Mine site at 39.321, -111.094, Emery County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.