Skip to content
Gridcensus

Substation-Adjacent site at 40.187, -97.578

Substation-Adjacent

Thayer County, Nebraska · SPP

DC Readiness
56.3
Good / 100

At a glance

Substation-Adjacent site at 40.187, -97.578 is a substation-adjacent datacenter candidate site in Thayer County, Nebraska, scoring 56.3/100 DC Readiness — 2nd of 4 scored sites in the county. Its nearest substation is UNKNOWN132417 (0 mi, 115 kV). It sits in the SPP grid region and the NORRIS PUBLIC POWER DISTRICT service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation. GridCensus catalogs 100 MW of candidate capacity here.

Power & interconnection

Nearest substationUNKNOWN132417
Nearest grid bottleneckTMP918_33023 · 148 km (SPP)
Substation distance0.0 mi
Substation voltage115 kV
Available capacity100 MW
UtilityNORRIS PUBLIC POWER DISTRICTpolitical subdivisionfavorable to large load · state default

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionSPP
Queue depth25
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate16%
Withdrawal rate84%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPBeloit-NOC
IXP distance57.7 mi
Fiber providers6
Fiber coverage68.0%

Site characteristics

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Medium-High
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score72/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterBeloit-NOC
DC distance57.7 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (28)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity10.25¢/kWh
Industrial electricity8.18¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,000
Heating degree days6,200
Land price / acre$6,039

Regulatory climate

Favorablestate posture · as of 2026-08

Public-power incentives; DC-friendly.

DC tax incentiveYes

Incentive detail: ImagiNE Nebraska Act: sales tax exemption on DC equipment; investment tax credits.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 3 nearby

Get alerts

Track UNKNOWN132417

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Substation-Adjacent site at 40.187, -97.578 compare with other sites in Thayer County?

Substation-Adjacent site at 40.187, -97.578 ranks 2nd of 4 scored candidate sites in Thayer County. Its 56.3/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 54.8. It is roughly in line with the Nebraska average of 52.1 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Nebraska average, its strongest sub-score is power availability (56 vs 37) and its weakest is fiber connectivity (66 vs 66). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Substation-Adjacent site at 40.187, -97.578 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest mapped substation, UNKNOWN132417, is about 0 miles away and operates at 115 kV. The nearest located transmission bottleneck is TMP918_33023 (SPP), 92 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Beloit-NOC at 57.7 miles. 6 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Beloit-NOC, 57.7 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Substation-Adjacent site at 40.187, -97.578?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Thayer County "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
56
Speed to power20%
54
Fiber connectivity12%
66
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
60
Natural hazard6%
72
Buildability7%
60
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
40
Land / acreage3%
50
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
75

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Thayer County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Substation-Adjacent site at 40.187, -97.578
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
UNKNOWN132415Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs56.5
UNKNOWN132416Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs56.2
Mine SiteFormer Mine——4.3 yrs50.1

Substation-Adjacent site at 40.187, -97.578: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Substation-Adjacent site at 40.187, -97.578?

Substation-Adjacent site at 40.187, -97.578 scores 56.3/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated good. It ranks 2nd of 4 scored sites in Thayer County. The Thayer County average is 54.8 and the Nebraska average is 52.1.

What is the nearest substation to Substation-Adjacent site at 40.187, -97.578?

The nearest mapped substation is UNKNOWN132417, about 0 miles away, at 115 kV. GridCensus catalogs 100 MW of candidate capacity for the site.

Which electric utility serves Substation-Adjacent site at 40.187, -97.578?

NORRIS PUBLIC POWER DISTRICT (political subdivision) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is Substation-Adjacent site at 40.187, -97.578 in?

Substation-Adjacent site at 40.187, -97.578 is in the SPP region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Substation-Adjacent site at 40.187, -97.578 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Beloit-NOC, about 57.7 miles away; 6 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Substation-Adjacent site at 40.187, -97.578, Thayer County, NE”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/nebraska/thayer-county/unknown132417-226a2405 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Substation-Adjacent site at 40.187, -97.578, Thayer County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.