Skip to content
Gridcensus

Greenfield (PLATTE CITY - UNKNOWN162407)

Greenfield

Platte County, Missouri · SPP

DC Readiness
56.3
Good / 100

At a glance

Greenfield (PLATTE CITY - UNKNOWN162407) is a greenfield datacenter candidate site in Platte County, Missouri, scoring 56.3/100 DC Readiness — 28th of 30 scored sites in the county. Its nearest substation is PLATTE CITY. It sits in the SPP grid region and the EVERGY MISSOURI WEST service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation. GridCensus catalogs 100 MW of candidate capacity here.

Power & interconnection

Nearest substationPLATTE CITY
Substation voltage161 kV
Available capacity100 MW
UtilityEVERGY MISSOURI WESTinvestor ownedfavorable to large load · terms ≥ 75 MWLarge Load Power Service (LLPS, ≥75 MW) · 80% min take · 12 yr

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionSPP
Queue depth33
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate16%
Withdrawal rate84%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPLincoln Rackhouse Kansas City
IXP distance9.2 mi
Fiber providers10
Fiber coverage81.4%

Site characteristics

Site typeGreenfield

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score62/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterDatacenter 00195169261
DC distance8.5 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively High (38)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity9.51¢/kWh
Industrial electricity9.22¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,500
Heating degree days4,700
Land price / acre$5,713

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Qualified data center sales tax exemption (2019 law); state income tax credits.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Greenfield (PLATTE CITY - UNKNOWN162407)

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Greenfield (PLATTE CITY - UNKNOWN162407) compare with other sites in Platte County?

Greenfield (PLATTE CITY - UNKNOWN162407) ranks 28th of 30 scored candidate sites in Platte County. Its 56.3/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 60.5. It is roughly in line with the Missouri average of 55.7 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Missouri average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (87 vs 76) and its weakest is power availability (32 vs 37). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Greenfield (PLATTE CITY - UNKNOWN162407) to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest mapped substation, PLATTE CITY, is the closest grid connection point on record and operates at 161 kV. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Lincoln Rackhouse Kansas City at 9.2 miles. 10 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Datacenter 00195169261, 8.5 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Greenfield (PLATTE CITY - UNKNOWN162407)?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Platte County "Relatively High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
32
Speed to power20%
56
Fiber connectivity12%
87
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
88
Natural hazard6%
62
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
80
Land / acreage3%
48
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
50

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Platte County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Greenfield (PLATTE CITY - UNKNOWN162407)
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
IATANSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.3 yrs66.7
UNKNOWN117672Substation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW4.3 yrs64.0
UNKNOWN117625Substation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW4.3 yrs63.9
UNKNOWN117516Substation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW4.3 yrs63.9
EC Near Kansas City InternationalGreenfield——4.3 yrs63.9
UNKNOWN117393Substation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW4.3 yrs63.9
UNKNOWN117172Substation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW4.3 yrs63.8
UNKNOWN117461Substation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW4.3 yrs62.4

Greenfield (PLATTE CITY - UNKNOWN162407): common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Greenfield (PLATTE CITY - UNKNOWN162407)?

Greenfield (PLATTE CITY - UNKNOWN162407) scores 56.3/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated good. It ranks 28th of 30 scored sites in Platte County. The Platte County average is 60.5 and the Missouri average is 55.7.

What is the nearest substation to Greenfield (PLATTE CITY - UNKNOWN162407)?

The nearest mapped substation is PLATTE CITY, at 161 kV. GridCensus catalogs 100 MW of candidate capacity for the site.

Which electric utility serves Greenfield (PLATTE CITY - UNKNOWN162407)?

EVERGY MISSOURI WEST (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is GREAT PLAINS ENERGY.

What grid region is Greenfield (PLATTE CITY - UNKNOWN162407) in?

Greenfield (PLATTE CITY - UNKNOWN162407) is in the SPP region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Greenfield (PLATTE CITY - UNKNOWN162407) from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Lincoln Rackhouse Kansas City, about 9.2 miles away; 10 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Greenfield (PLATTE CITY - UNKNOWN162407), Platte County, MO”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/missouri/platte-county/greenfield-platte-city-unknown162407-93312a55 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Greenfield (PLATTE CITY - UNKNOWN162407), Platte County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.