Skip to content
Gridcensus

Henry County Industries

Industrial

Henry, Missouri · SPP

DC Readiness
52.3
Fair / 100

At a glance

Henry County Industries is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Henry, Missouri, scoring 52.3/100 DC Readiness — 43rd of 60 scored sites in the county. It sits in the SPP grid region and the EVERGY MISSOURI WEST service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityEVERGY MISSOURI WESTinvestor ownedfavorable to large load · terms ≥ 75 MWLarge Load Power Service (LLPS, ≥75 MW) · 80% min take · 12 yr

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionSPP
Queue depth33
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate16%
Withdrawal rate84%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPIron Mountain Data Center - Kansas City (KCM-1)
IXP distance59.8 mi
Fiber providers6
Fiber coverage77.7%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial
Land contactHenry County County Assessor

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score62/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterIron Mountain Data Center - Kansas City (KCM-1)
DC distance59.8 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively High (38)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity10.72¢/kWh
Industrial electricity7.00¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,500
Heating degree days4,700
Land price / acre$4,028

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Qualified data center sales tax exemption (2019 law); state income tax credits.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Henry County Industries

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Henry County Industries compare with other sites in Henry?

Henry County Industries ranks 43rd of 60 scored candidate sites in Henry. Its 52.3/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 54.6. It is roughly in line with the Missouri average of 55.7 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Missouri average, its strongest sub-score is speed to power (56 vs 53) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 37). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Henry County Industries to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Iron Mountain Data Center - Kansas City (KCM-1) at 59.8 miles. 6 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Iron Mountain Data Center - Kansas City (KCM-1), 59.8 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Henry County Industries?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Henry "Relatively High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
56
Fiber connectivity12%
71
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
88
Natural hazard6%
62
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
40
Land / acreage3%
48
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
50

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Henry, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Henry County Industries
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
UNKNOWN117112Substation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW4.3 yrs62.7
EC Coal Henry CountyGreenfield——4.3 yrs62.1
EC Near MontroseGreenfield——4.3 yrs61.7
EC Near MontroseGreenfield——4.3 yrs60.0
EC Near MontroseGreenfield——4.3 yrs59.6
EC Near MontroseGreenfield——4.3 yrs59.5
EC Near MontroseGreenfield——4.3 yrs59.3
UNKNOWN121416Substation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW4.3 yrs59.1

Henry County Industries: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Henry County Industries?

Henry County Industries scores 52.3/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 43rd of 60 scored sites in Henry. The Henry average is 54.6 and the Missouri average is 55.7.

Which electric utility serves Henry County Industries?

EVERGY MISSOURI WEST (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is GREAT PLAINS ENERGY.

What grid region is Henry County Industries in?

Henry County Industries is in the SPP region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Henry County Industries from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Iron Mountain Data Center - Kansas City (KCM-1), about 59.8 miles away; 6 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Henry County Industries, Henry, MO”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/missouri/henry/henry-county-industries-46364030 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Henry County Industries, Henry is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.