Skip to content
Gridcensus

EC Near Newark America Mill

Greenfield

Worcester County, Massachusetts · ISO-NE

DC Readiness
48.7
Fair / 100

At a glance

EC Near Newark America Mill is a greenfield datacenter candidate site in Worcester County, Massachusetts, scoring 48.7/100 DC Readiness — 281st of 283 scored sites in the county. It sits in the ISO-NE grid region, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

LMP zoneISONE_MA
Wholesale LMP$69.64/MWh
Utility commercial rate0.17¢/kWh

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionISO-NE
Queue depth25
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate25%
Withdrawal rate75%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPCrown Castle Worcester (474 Main)
IXP distance17.6 mi
Fiber providers12
Fiber coverage41.4%
Nearest cloud providerAWS
Nearest cloud regionus-east-1
Cloud region distance375.9 mi

Site characteristics

Site typeGreenfield
Parcel ownerCity Of Fitchburg
Land contactWorcester County Assessor
Land owner typeprivate
Buildability5.0/100
Land cover (NLCD)Water
Former usenear retired gas plant (10km)

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintModerate (40/100)
Flood zoneZone A (SFHA)
Water stress (WRI)0.60
Wetlands (NWI)Present
Critical habitatClear
Superfund nearbyClear
Hazard sub-score53/100
Construction cost index124.3 (avg 100)

Location context

Nearest datacenterCrown Castle Worcester (474 Main)
DC distance17.6 mi
Nearest rail2.6 mi
Nearest gas pipeline11.4 mi
Nearest fiber route31.3 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Low (22)
DC tax incentiveNo
Commercial electricity17.00¢/kWh
Industrial electricity15.87¢/kWh
Cooling degree days600
Heating degree days5,900
Land price / acre$15,447

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track EC Near Newark America Mill

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does EC Near Newark America Mill compare with other sites in Worcester County?

EC Near Newark America Mill ranks 281st of 283 scored candidate sites in Worcester County. Its 48.7/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 53.4. It is about 10% below the Massachusetts average of 54.2 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Massachusetts average, its strongest sub-score is water (88 vs 88) and its weakest is natural hazard (53 vs 76). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is EC Near Newark America Mill to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Crown Castle Worcester (474 Main) at 17.6 miles. 12 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Crown Castle Worcester (474 Main), 17.6 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at EC Near Newark America Mill?

The site is in FEMA flood zone A, a Special Flood Hazard Area — land with at least a 1% annual chance of flooding. WRI rates baseline water stress at 0.60 on a 0–5 scale. Mapped wetlands (National Wetlands Inventory) are present on the parcel. At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Worcester County "Relatively Low".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
47
Fiber connectivity12%
71
Energy cost10%
63
Water risk7%
88
Natural hazard6%
53
Buildability7%
5
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
60
Land / acreage3%
30
Construction cost3%
46
Gas pipeline2%
63
Tax incentive1%
0
Climate / cooling1%
95

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Worcester County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near EC Near Newark America Mill
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
MILLBURY NO. 3Substation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.3 yrs65.4
WACHUSETTSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.3 yrs65.3
CARPENTER HILLSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.3 yrs64.4
PRATTS JUNCTIONSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs63.1
Greenwood St. LandfillBrownfield115 kV8 MW4.3 yrs61.2
OZ WorcesterGreenfield——4.3 yrs60.9
WEBSTER STREETSubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs60.4
NASHUA STREETSubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs60.4

EC Near Newark America Mill: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of EC Near Newark America Mill?

EC Near Newark America Mill scores 48.7/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 281st of 283 scored sites in Worcester County. The Worcester County average is 53.4 and the Massachusetts average is 54.2.

What grid region is EC Near Newark America Mill in?

EC Near Newark America Mill is in the ISO-NE region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

Is EC Near Newark America Mill in a flood zone?

The site is in FEMA flood zone A, a Special Flood Hazard Area — land with at least a 1% annual chance of flooding.

Who owns EC Near Newark America Mill?

Parcel records list the owner as City Of Fitchburg (private land).

How far is EC Near Newark America Mill from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Crown Castle Worcester (474 Main), about 17.6 miles away; 12 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “EC Near Newark America Mill, Worcester County, MA”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/massachusetts/worcester-county/ec-near-newark-america-mill-e8368759 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for EC Near Newark America Mill, Worcester County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.