Skip to content
Gridcensus

Colorado Big Thompson at 40.358, -105.512

Federal Excess

Larimer County, Colorado · WECC

DC Readiness
48.1
Fair / 100

At a glance

Colorado Big Thompson at 40.358, -105.512 is a federal excess datacenter candidate site in Larimer County, Colorado, scoring 48.1/100 DC Readiness — 129th of 139 scored sites in the county. It sits in the WECC grid region and the PUBLIC SERVICE CO OF COLORADO service territory, where interconnection has averaged 3.5 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityPUBLIC SERVICE CO OF COLORADOinvestor ownedmoderate to large load · terms ≥ 100 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 5.5 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionWECC
Queue depth34
Avg queue wait3.5 yrs
Recent queue wait5.5 yrs
Completion rate17%
Withdrawal rate84%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPBLDR-1919
IXP distance26.6 mi
Fiber providers15
Fiber coverage71.0%

Site characteristics

Acreage5 ac
Buildable load (est.)~2–5 MWland-based
Former useReclamation and Irrigation

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)High
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score75/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterBLDR-1919
DC distance26.6 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (25)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity11.73¢/kWh
Industrial electricity7.92¢/kWh
Cooling degree days700
Heating degree days6,200
Land price / acre$6,276

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Enterprise Zone sales tax exemptions; broadband equipment tax credit.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Colorado Big Thompson

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Colorado Big Thompson at 40.358, -105.512 compare with other sites in Larimer County?

Colorado Big Thompson at 40.358, -105.512 ranks 129th of 139 scored candidate sites in Larimer County. Its 48.1/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 51.1. It is roughly in line with the Colorado average of 50.6 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Colorado average, its strongest sub-score is natural hazard (75 vs 74) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 38). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Colorado Big Thompson at 40.358, -105.512 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is BLDR-1919 at 26.6 miles. 15 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is BLDR-1919, 26.6 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Colorado Big Thompson at 40.358, -105.512?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Larimer County "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
50
Fiber connectivity12%
62
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
36
Natural hazard6%
75
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
60
Land / acreage3%
38
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
90

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Larimer County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Colorado Big Thompson at 40.358, -105.512
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
RAWHIDESubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs62.0
LAPORTESubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs60.1
TAP205898Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs60.0
HORSESHOESubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs59.0
TIMBERLINESubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs59.0
HARMONYSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs58.9
PORTNERSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs58.9
DIXON CREEKSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs58.8

Colorado Big Thompson at 40.358, -105.512: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Colorado Big Thompson at 40.358, -105.512?

Colorado Big Thompson at 40.358, -105.512 scores 48.1/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 129th of 139 scored sites in Larimer County. The Larimer County average is 51.1 and the Colorado average is 50.6.

Which electric utility serves Colorado Big Thompson at 40.358, -105.512?

PUBLIC SERVICE CO OF COLORADO (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is XCEL ENERGY.

What grid region is Colorado Big Thompson at 40.358, -105.512 in?

Colorado Big Thompson at 40.358, -105.512 is in the WECC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.5-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Colorado Big Thompson at 40.358, -105.512 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is BLDR-1919, about 26.6 miles away; 15 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Colorado Big Thompson at 40.358, -105.512, Larimer County, CO”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/colorado/larimer-county/colorado-big-thompson-d79a66d2 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Colorado Big Thompson at 40.358, -105.512, Larimer County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.