Skip to content
Gridcensus

Smith Fork at 38.669, -107.599

Federal Excess

Delta County, Colorado · SPP

DC Readiness
48.3
Fair / 100

At a glance

Smith Fork at 38.669, -107.599 is a federal excess datacenter candidate site in Delta County, Colorado, scoring 48.3/100 DC Readiness — 90th of 92 scored sites in the county. It sits in the SPP grid region and the DELTA MONTROSE ELECTRIC ASSN service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityDELTA MONTROSE ELECTRIC ASSNcooperativemoderate to large load · state default

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionSPP
Queue depth33
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate16%
Withdrawal rate84%

Connectivity

Nearest IXP2210Cortez LLC
IXP distance105.0 mi
Fiber providers4
Fiber coverage97.3%

Site characteristics

Acreage9 ac
Buildable load (est.)~4–9 MWland-based
Former useReclamation and Irrigation

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)High
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score75/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterCentersquare Denver (DEN1)
DC distance150.4 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (25)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity12.18¢/kWh
Industrial electricity9.73¢/kWh
Cooling degree days700
Heating degree days6,200
Land price / acre$7,364

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Enterprise Zone sales tax exemptions; broadband equipment tax credit.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track SMITH FORK

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Smith Fork at 38.669, -107.599 compare with other sites in Delta County?

Smith Fork at 38.669, -107.599 ranks 90th of 92 scored candidate sites in Delta County. Its 48.3/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 51.2. It is roughly in line with the Colorado average of 50.6 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Colorado average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (67 vs 62) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 38). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Smith Fork at 38.669, -107.599 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is 2210Cortez LLC at 105 miles. 4 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Centersquare Denver (DEN1), 150.4 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Smith Fork at 38.669, -107.599?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Delta County "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
56
Fiber connectivity12%
67
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
36
Natural hazard6%
75
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
20
Land / acreage3%
39
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
90

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Delta County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Smith Fork at 38.669, -107.599
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
3 MW LLCBrownfield115 kV3 MW4.3 yrs58.8
EC Coal Delta CountyGreenfield——4.3 yrs58.2
EC Coal Delta CountyGreenfield——4.3 yrs58.1
OZ DeltaGreenfield——4.3 yrs58.0
EC Coal Delta CountyGreenfield——4.3 yrs57.1
EC Coal Delta CountyGreenfield——4.3 yrs56.6
UNKNOWN206914Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW4.3 yrs55.9
HOTCHKISSSubstation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW4.3 yrs55.8

Smith Fork at 38.669, -107.599: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Smith Fork at 38.669, -107.599?

Smith Fork at 38.669, -107.599 scores 48.3/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 90th of 92 scored sites in Delta County. The Delta County average is 51.2 and the Colorado average is 50.6.

Which electric utility serves Smith Fork at 38.669, -107.599?

DELTA MONTROSE ELECTRIC ASSN (cooperative) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is Smith Fork at 38.669, -107.599 in?

Smith Fork at 38.669, -107.599 is in the SPP region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Smith Fork at 38.669, -107.599 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is 2210Cortez LLC, about 105 miles away; 4 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Smith Fork at 38.669, -107.599, Delta County, CO”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/colorado/delta-county/smith-fork-4f08295b (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Smith Fork at 38.669, -107.599, Delta County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.