Skip to content
Gridcensus

EC Near Scattergood

Greenfield

Los Angeles County, California · CAISO

DC Readiness
51.1
Fair / 100

At a glance

EC Near Scattergood is a greenfield datacenter candidate site in Los Angeles County, California, scoring 51.1/100 DC Readiness — 222nd of 691 scored sites in the county. It sits in the CAISO grid region, where interconnection has averaged 7.6 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

LMP zoneCAISO_SP15
Wholesale LMP$11.23/MWh
Utility commercial rate0.19¢/kWh

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 8.3 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionCAISO
Queue depth227
Avg queue wait7.6 yrs
Recent queue wait8.3 yrs
Completion rate11%
Withdrawal rate89%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPQuadraNet LAX
IXP distance8.4 mi
Fiber providers25
Fiber coverage59.0%
Nearest cloud providerGCP
Nearest cloud regionus-west2
Cloud region distance19.1 mi

Site characteristics

Site typeGreenfield
Land contactLos Angeles County Assessor
Land owner typeprivate
Buildability50.0/100
Former usenear retired gas plant (10km)

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Flood zoneZone X
Water stress (WRI)3.80
Wetlands (NWI)Clear
Critical habitatClear
Superfund nearbyClear
Hazard sub-score52/100
Construction cost index111.5 (avg 100)

Location context

Nearest datacenterLA3 El Segundo
DC distance6.8 mi
Nearest rail7.0 mi
Nearest gas pipeline6.8 mi
Nearest fiber route60.4 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively High (48)
DC tax incentiveNo
Commercial electricity19.05¢/kWh
Industrial electricity16.25¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,000
Heating degree days2,500
Land price / acre$21,834

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track EC Near Scattergood

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does EC Near Scattergood compare with other sites in Los Angeles County?

EC Near Scattergood ranks 222nd of 691 scored candidate sites in Los Angeles County. Its 51.1/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 49.8. It is about 13% above the California average of 45.4 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the California average, its strongest sub-score is water (46 vs 27) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 36). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is EC Near Scattergood to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest located transmission bottleneck is 24114_PARDEE _230_24115_PASTORIA_230_BR_1 _1 (CAISO), 54 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is QuadraNet LAX at 8.4 miles. 25 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is LA3 El Segundo, 6.8 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at EC Near Scattergood?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk). WRI rates baseline water stress at 3.80 on a 0–5 scale. No mapped wetlands are recorded on the parcel. At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Los Angeles County "Relatively High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
43
Fiber connectivity12%
81
Energy cost10%
63
Water risk7%
46
Natural hazard6%
52
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
95
Land / acreage3%
34
Construction cost3%
57
Gas pipeline2%
78
Tax incentive1%
0
Climate / cooling1%
75

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Los Angeles County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near EC Near Scattergood
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
STATION L (SCATTERGOOD)Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW7.6 yrs62.9
STATION E (TOLUCA)Substation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW7.6 yrs62.6
Broadway (CA)Brownfield66 kV167 MW7.6 yrs62.4
STATION M(VALLEY)Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW7.6 yrs61.7
AIRWAYSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW7.6 yrs61.3
RINALDISubstation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW7.6 yrs60.9
VINCENTSubstation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW7.6 yrs59.8
CHEVMAINSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW7.6 yrs59.1

EC Near Scattergood: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of EC Near Scattergood?

EC Near Scattergood scores 51.1/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 222nd of 691 scored sites in Los Angeles County. The Los Angeles County average is 49.8 and the California average is 45.4.

What grid region is EC Near Scattergood in?

EC Near Scattergood is in the CAISO region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 7.6-year wait from queue request to operation.

Is EC Near Scattergood in a flood zone?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk).

Who owns EC Near Scattergood?

Parcel records list the owner as LOS ANGELES DEPARTMENT OF WATER & POWER (private land).

How far is EC Near Scattergood from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is QuadraNet LAX, about 8.4 miles away; 25 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “EC Near Scattergood, Los Angeles County, CA”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/california/los-angeles-county/ec-near-scattergood-70c2abcf (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for EC Near Scattergood, Los Angeles County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.