Skip to content
Gridcensus

Former Mine site at 32.881, -110.664

Former Mine

Pinal County, Arizona · WECC

DC Readiness
45.9
Fair / 100

At a glance

Former Mine site at 32.881, -110.664 is a former mine datacenter candidate site in Pinal County, Arizona, scoring 45.9/100 DC Readiness — 391st of 471 scored sites in the county. It sits in the WECC grid region and the ELECTRICAL DIST NO3 PINAL COUNTY service territory, where interconnection has averaged 3.5 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityELECTRICAL DIST NO3 PINAL COUNTYpolitical subdivision

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 5.5 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionWECC
Queue depth54
Avg queue wait3.5 yrs
Recent queue wait5.5 yrs
Completion rate17%
Withdrawal rate84%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPLogin Tucson
IXP distance47.4 mi
Fiber providers15
Fiber coverage54.0%

Site characteristics

Site typeFormer Mine
Former useMining: Nonmetal; Status: Abandoned
Cleanup statusAbandoned

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Extremely High
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score78/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterLogin Tucson
DC distance47.4 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Low (22)
DC tax incentiveYes (property_tax_reduction)
Commercial electricity13.27¢/kWh
Industrial electricity10.78¢/kWh
Cooling degree days3,400
Heating degree days1,500
Land price / acre$2,148

Regulatory climate

Restrictivestate posture · as of 2026-08

Sales-tax exemption suspended Jul 2026–Jun 2029; water constraints add scrutiny.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Government Property Lease Excise Tax (GPLET) for qualified facilities on government land.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Mine Site

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Former Mine site at 32.881, -110.664 compare with other sites in Pinal County?

Former Mine site at 32.881, -110.664 ranks 391st of 471 scored candidate sites in Pinal County. Its 45.9/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 49.5. It is roughly in line with the Arizona average of 48.5 and about 14% below the national average of 53.2.

Against the Arizona average, its strongest sub-score is natural hazard (78 vs 77) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 34). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Former Mine site at 32.881, -110.664 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Login Tucson at 47.4 miles. 15 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Login Tucson, 47.4 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Former Mine site at 32.881, -110.664?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Pinal County "Relatively Low".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
51
Fiber connectivity12%
63
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
16
Natural hazard6%
78
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
40
Land / acreage3%
52
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
0

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Pinal County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Former Mine site at 32.881, -110.664
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
Copper Crossing Energy and Research CentBrownfield69 kV1,779 MW3.5 yrs69.5
BROWNINGSubstation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW3.5 yrs65.7
SAGUAROSubstation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW3.5 yrs63.8
ABELSubstation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW3.5 yrs63.0
DUKESubstation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW3.5 yrs62.3
TORTOLITASubstation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW3.5 yrs62.0
PINAL CENTRALSubstation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW3.5 yrs61.4
SCHRADERSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs60.8

Former Mine site at 32.881, -110.664: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Former Mine site at 32.881, -110.664?

Former Mine site at 32.881, -110.664 scores 45.9/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 391st of 471 scored sites in Pinal County. The Pinal County average is 49.5 and the Arizona average is 48.5.

Which electric utility serves Former Mine site at 32.881, -110.664?

ELECTRICAL DIST NO3 PINAL COUNTY (political subdivision) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is Former Mine site at 32.881, -110.664 in?

Former Mine site at 32.881, -110.664 is in the WECC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.5-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Former Mine site at 32.881, -110.664 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Login Tucson, about 47.4 miles away; 15 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Former Mine site at 32.881, -110.664, Pinal County, AZ”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/arizona/pinal-county/mine-site-ddad6598 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Former Mine site at 32.881, -110.664, Pinal County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.