Skip to content
Gridcensus

OZ Maricopa

Greenfield

Maricopa County, Arizona · WECC

DC Readiness
56.8
Good / 100

At a glance

OZ Maricopa is a greenfield datacenter candidate site in Maricopa County, Arizona, scoring 56.8/100 DC Readiness — 101st of 1,170 scored sites in the county. It sits in the WECC grid region and the SALT RIVER PROJECT service territory, where interconnection has averaged 3.5 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

Utility commercial rate0.12¢/kWh
UtilitySALT RIVER PROJECTpolitical subdivisionmoderate to large load · terms ≥ 100 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 5.5 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionWECC
Queue depth54
Avg queue wait3.5 yrs
Recent queue wait5.5 yrs
Completion rate17%
Withdrawal rate84%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPDataBank Phoenix (PHX1)
IXP distance6.0 mi
Fiber providers27
Fiber coverage52.6%
Nearest cloud providerAzure
Nearest cloud regionwestus3
Cloud region distance7.8 mi

Site characteristics

Site typeGreenfield
Parcel ownerAcuff Holdings Llc
Land contactMaricopa County Assessor
Parcel APN14620001K
Land owner typeprivate
Buildability100.0/100
Land cover (NLCD)Developed, High Intensity

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintLow (30/100)
Flood zoneZone X
Water stress (WRI)4.20
Wetlands (NWI)Clear
Critical habitatClear
Superfund nearbyPresent
Superfund siteARIZONA AUTOMOTIVE INSTITUTE
Hazard sub-score68/100
Construction cost index103.8 (avg 100)

Location context

Nearest datacenterLumen
DC distance5.9 mi
Nearest rail0.8 mi
Nearest gas pipeline4.1 mi
Nearest fiber route92.8 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Low (22)
DC tax incentiveYes (property_tax_reduction)
Commercial electricity12.24¢/kWh
Industrial electricity8.99¢/kWh
Cooling degree days3,400
Heating degree days1,500
Land price / acre$7,203

Regulatory climate

Restrictivestate posture · as of 2026-08

Sales-tax exemption suspended Jul 2026–Jun 2029; water constraints add scrutiny.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Government Property Lease Excise Tax (GPLET) for qualified facilities on government land.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track OZ Maricopa

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does OZ Maricopa compare with other sites in Maricopa County?

OZ Maricopa ranks 101st of 1,170 scored candidate sites in Maricopa County. Its 56.8/100 is about 10% above the county average of 51.6. It is about 17% above the Arizona average of 48.5 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Arizona average, its strongest sub-score is water (46 vs 17) and its weakest is fiber connectivity (40 vs 66). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is OZ Maricopa to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is DataBank Phoenix (PHX1) at 6 miles. 27 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Lumen, 5.9 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at OZ Maricopa?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk). WRI rates baseline water stress at 4.20 on a 0–5 scale. No mapped wetlands are recorded on the parcel. A Superfund site is nearby (ARIZONA AUTOMOTIVE INSTITUTE). At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Maricopa County "Relatively Low".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
51
Fiber connectivity12%
40
Energy cost10%
90
Water risk7%
46
Natural hazard6%
68
Buildability7%
100
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
95
Land / acreage3%
67
Construction cost3%
64
Gas pipeline2%
87
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
0

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Maricopa County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near OZ Maricopa
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
KYRENESubstation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW3.5 yrs66.0
RUDDSubstation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW3.5 yrs65.9
PINNACLE PEAK APSSubstation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW3.5 yrs64.7
WESTWINGSubstation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW3.5 yrs64.1
MORGANSubstation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW3.5 yrs63.6
WARDSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs63.3
EC Near CrosscutGreenfield——3.5 yrs63.2
OZ MaricopaGreenfield——3.5 yrs62.9

OZ Maricopa: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of OZ Maricopa?

OZ Maricopa scores 56.8/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated good. It ranks 101st of 1,170 scored sites in Maricopa County. The Maricopa County average is 51.6 and the Arizona average is 48.5.

Which electric utility serves OZ Maricopa?

SALT RIVER PROJECT (political subdivision) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is OZ Maricopa in?

OZ Maricopa is in the WECC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.5-year wait from queue request to operation.

Is OZ Maricopa in a flood zone?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk).

Who owns OZ Maricopa?

Parcel records list the owner as Acuff Holdings Llc (private land).

How far is OZ Maricopa from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is DataBank Phoenix (PHX1), about 6 miles away; 27 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “OZ Maricopa, Maricopa County, AZ”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/arizona/maricopa-county/oz-maricopa-2221581b (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for OZ Maricopa, Maricopa County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.