Skip to content
Gridcensus

Substation-Adjacent site at 43.252, -110.771

Substation-Adjacent

Teton County, Wyoming · WECC

DC Readiness
47.8
Fair / 100

At a glance

Substation-Adjacent site at 43.252, -110.771 is a substation-adjacent datacenter candidate site in Teton County, Wyoming, scoring 47.8/100 DC Readiness — 34th of 34 scored sites in the county. Its nearest substation is UNKNOWN202628 (0 mi, 69 kV). It sits in the WECC grid region and the LOWER VALLEY ENERGY INC service territory, where interconnection has averaged 3.5 years from request to operation. GridCensus catalogs 50 MW of candidate capacity here.

Power & interconnection

Nearest substationUNKNOWN202628
Substation distance0.0 mi
Substation voltage69 kV
Available capacity50 MW
UtilityLOWER VALLEY ENERGY INCcooperativefavorable to large load · state default

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 5.5 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionWECC
Queue depth34
Avg queue wait3.5 yrs
Recent queue wait5.5 yrs
Completion rate17%
Withdrawal rate84%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPACT Riverton
IXP distance121.5 mi
Fiber providers1
Fiber coverage72.1%

Site characteristics

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintLow (25/100)
Flood zoneZone AE (SFHA)
Water stress (WRI)Medium-High
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score70/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterVentureData
DC distance64.3 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Low (15)
DC tax incentiveYes (property_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity8.61¢/kWh
Industrial electricity7.18¢/kWh
Cooling degree days500
Heating degree days6,400
Land price / acre$5,512

Regulatory climate

Favorablestate posture · as of 2026-08

Low-cost power and land; DC-friendly posture.

DC tax incentiveYes

Incentive detail: Personal property tax exemption on computer equipment.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track UNKNOWN202628

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Substation-Adjacent site at 43.252, -110.771 compare with other sites in Teton County?

Substation-Adjacent site at 43.252, -110.771 ranks 34th of 34 scored candidate sites in Teton County. Its 47.8/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 51.3. It is roughly in line with the Wyoming average of 52.2 and about 10% below the national average of 53.2.

Against the Wyoming average, its strongest sub-score is power availability (46 vs 38) and its weakest is fiber connectivity (35 vs 58). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Substation-Adjacent site at 43.252, -110.771 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest mapped substation, UNKNOWN202628, is about 0 miles away and operates at 69 kV. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is ACT Riverton at 121.5 miles. 1 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is VentureData, 64.3 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Substation-Adjacent site at 43.252, -110.771?

The site is in FEMA flood zone AE, a Special Flood Hazard Area — land with at least a 1% annual chance of flooding. At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Teton County "Relatively Low".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
46
Speed to power20%
50
Fiber connectivity12%
35
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
44
Natural hazard6%
70
Buildability7%
60
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
20
Land / acreage3%
48
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
100

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Teton County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Substation-Adjacent site at 43.252, -110.771
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
DRUMMONDSubstation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW5.0 yrs57.5
TAP204988Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW5.0 yrs56.5
FELTSubstation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW5.0 yrs56.4
TAP206874Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW5.0 yrs56.0
UNKNOWN201270Substation-Adjacent69 kV50 MW5.0 yrs54.2
TAP203513Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW5.0 yrs52.6
TARGHEESubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW5.0 yrs52.6
TARGHEE TAPSubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW5.0 yrs52.6

Substation-Adjacent site at 43.252, -110.771: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Substation-Adjacent site at 43.252, -110.771?

Substation-Adjacent site at 43.252, -110.771 scores 47.8/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 34th of 34 scored sites in Teton County. The Teton County average is 51.3 and the Wyoming average is 52.2.

What is the nearest substation to Substation-Adjacent site at 43.252, -110.771?

The nearest mapped substation is UNKNOWN202628, about 0 miles away, at 69 kV. GridCensus catalogs 50 MW of candidate capacity for the site.

Which electric utility serves Substation-Adjacent site at 43.252, -110.771?

LOWER VALLEY ENERGY INC (cooperative) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is Substation-Adjacent site at 43.252, -110.771 in?

Substation-Adjacent site at 43.252, -110.771 is in the WECC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.5-year wait from queue request to operation.

Is Substation-Adjacent site at 43.252, -110.771 in a flood zone?

The site is in FEMA flood zone AE, a Special Flood Hazard Area — land with at least a 1% annual chance of flooding.

How far is Substation-Adjacent site at 43.252, -110.771 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is ACT Riverton, about 121.5 miles away; 1 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Substation-Adjacent site at 43.252, -110.771, Teton County, WY”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/wyoming/teton-county/unknown202628-117dcfa5 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Substation-Adjacent site at 43.252, -110.771, Teton County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.