Skip to content
Gridcensus

Glendo (P-S) at 42.606, -105.073

Federal Excess

Platte County, Wyoming · WECC

DC Readiness
51.2
Fair / 100

At a glance

Glendo (P-S) at 42.606, -105.073 is a federal excess datacenter candidate site in Platte County, Wyoming, scoring 51.2/100 DC Readiness — 67th of 94 scored sites in the county. It sits in the WECC grid region, where interconnection has averaged 3.5 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 5.5 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionWECC
Queue depth34
Avg queue wait3.5 yrs
Recent queue wait5.5 yrs
Completion rate17%
Withdrawal rate84%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPACT Douglas
IXP distance16.1 mi
Fiber providers4
Fiber coverage25.2%

Site characteristics

Acreage88 ac
Buildable load (est.)~35–88 MWland-based
Former useReclamation and Irrigation

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Medium-High
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score90/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterACT Douglas
DC distance16.1 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Very Low (10)
DC tax incentiveYes (no_income_tax)
Commercial electricity10.53¢/kWh
Industrial electricity7.72¢/kWh
Cooling degree days300
Heating degree days7,600
Land price / acre$1,028

Regulatory climate

Favorablestate posture · as of 2026-08

Low-cost power and land; DC-friendly posture.

DC tax incentiveYes

Incentive detail: No state corporate or personal income tax; low property taxes.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Glendo (P-S)

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Glendo (P-S) at 42.606, -105.073 compare with other sites in Platte County?

Glendo (P-S) at 42.606, -105.073 ranks 67th of 94 scored candidate sites in Platte County. Its 51.2/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 53.1. It is roughly in line with the Wyoming average of 52.2 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Wyoming average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (68 vs 58) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 38). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Glendo (P-S) at 42.606, -105.073 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is ACT Douglas at 16.1 miles. 4 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is ACT Douglas, 16.1 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Glendo (P-S) at 42.606, -105.073?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Platte County "Very Low".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
49
Fiber connectivity12%
68
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
48
Natural hazard6%
90
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
60
Land / acreage3%
66
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
100

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Platte County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Glendo (P-S) at 42.606, -105.073
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
UNKNOWN201471Substation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.3 yrs66.1
UNKNOWN203136Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs63.9
UNKNOWN204238Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs61.7
UNKNOWN209345Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs61.2
UNKNOWN205647Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs61.1
OZ PlatteGreenfield——4.3 yrs61.0
TAP204373Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs59.9
UNKNOWN204242Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs59.4

Glendo (P-S) at 42.606, -105.073: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Glendo (P-S) at 42.606, -105.073?

Glendo (P-S) at 42.606, -105.073 scores 51.2/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 67th of 94 scored sites in Platte County. The Platte County average is 53.1 and the Wyoming average is 52.2.

What grid region is Glendo (P-S) at 42.606, -105.073 in?

Glendo (P-S) at 42.606, -105.073 is in the WECC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.5-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Glendo (P-S) at 42.606, -105.073 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is ACT Douglas, about 16.1 miles away; 4 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Glendo (P-S) at 42.606, -105.073, Platte County, WY”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/wyoming/platte-county/glendo-p-s-5f1c0ddc (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Glendo (P-S) at 42.606, -105.073, Platte County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.