Skip to content
Gridcensus

Spring Valley - Westland Meadows Business Park

Shovel-Ready

Pierce County, Wisconsin · MISO

DC Readiness
51.1
Fair / 100

At a glance

Spring Valley - Westland Meadows Business Park is a shovel-ready datacenter candidate site in Pierce County, Wisconsin, scoring 51.1/100 DC Readiness — 40th of 42 scored sites in the county. It sits in the MISO grid region and the ST CROIX ELECTRIC COOP service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation. GridCensus catalogs 20 MW of candidate capacity here.

Power & interconnection

Available capacity20 MW
UtilityST CROIX ELECTRIC COOPnot available

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionMISO
Queue depth133
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate18%
Withdrawal rate82%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPDataBank Minneapolis (MSP2)
IXP distance42.9 mi
Fiber providers10
Fiber coverage65.3%

Site characteristics

Site typeShovel-Ready
Acreage30 ac
Buildable load (est.)~12–30 MWland-based
Former useZoning: Industrial & Commercial; Co-op: St. Croix Electric

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score78/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterWest Wisconsin Telcom DC
DC distance17.5 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Low (22)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity11.60¢/kWh
Industrial electricity8.60¢/kWh
Cooling degree days600
Heating degree days7,200
Land price / acre$5,863

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Enterprise Zone tax credits; TIF available for DC construction in eligible areas.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Spring Valley - Westland Meadows Business Park

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Spring Valley - Westland Meadows Business Park compare with other sites in Pierce County?

Spring Valley - Westland Meadows Business Park ranks 40th of 42 scored candidate sites in Pierce County. Its 51.1/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 55.5. It is roughly in line with the Wisconsin average of 55.4 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Wisconsin average, its strongest sub-score is natural hazard (78 vs 77) and its weakest is power availability (25 vs 38). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Spring Valley - Westland Meadows Business Park to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is DataBank Minneapolis (MSP2) at 42.9 miles. 10 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is West Wisconsin Telcom DC, 17.5 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Spring Valley - Westland Meadows Business Park?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Pierce County "Relatively Low".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
25
Speed to power20%
48
Fiber connectivity12%
62
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
94
Natural hazard6%
78
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
60
Land / acreage3%
39
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
95

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Pierce County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Spring Valley - Westland Meadows Business Park
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
UNKNOWN129369Substation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.3 yrs65.4
Greenfield (UNKNOWN129369 - MAXWELL)Greenfield345 kV600 MW4.3 yrs59.4
UNKNOWN131981Substation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW4.3 yrs59.1
UNKNOWN139706Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs58.7
UNKNOWN131982Substation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW4.3 yrs58.6
TAP171725Substation-Adjacent69 kV50 MW4.3 yrs57.7
OZ PierceGreenfield——4.3 yrs57.7
UNKNOWN171726Substation-Adjacent69 kV50 MW4.3 yrs57.6

Spring Valley - Westland Meadows Business Park: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Spring Valley - Westland Meadows Business Park?

Spring Valley - Westland Meadows Business Park scores 51.1/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 40th of 42 scored sites in Pierce County. The Pierce County average is 55.5 and the Wisconsin average is 55.4.

Which electric utility serves Spring Valley - Westland Meadows Business Park?

ST CROIX ELECTRIC COOP (not available) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is Spring Valley - Westland Meadows Business Park in?

Spring Valley - Westland Meadows Business Park is in the MISO region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Spring Valley - Westland Meadows Business Park from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is DataBank Minneapolis (MSP2), about 42.9 miles away; 10 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Spring Valley - Westland Meadows Business Park, Pierce County, WI”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/wisconsin/pierce-county/spring-valley-westland-meadows-business-park-a9bf9424 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Spring Valley - Westland Meadows Business Park, Pierce County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.