Skip to content
Gridcensus

Luxco Subsidiary Of Northern Engraving Corp

Industrial

La Crosse County, Wisconsin · MISO

DC Readiness
52.1
Fair / 100

At a glance

Luxco Subsidiary Of Northern Engraving Corp is an industrial datacenter candidate site in La Crosse County, Wisconsin, scoring 52.1/100 DC Readiness — 29th of 36 scored sites in the county. It sits in the MISO grid region, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionMISO
Queue depth133
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate18%
Withdrawal rate82%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPSFN MN-Rochester
IXP distance61.8 mi
Fiber providers8
Fiber coverage65.9%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score78/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterNP Rochester
DC distance61.8 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Low (22)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity11.90¢/kWh
Industrial electricity8.71¢/kWh
Cooling degree days600
Heating degree days7,200
Land price / acre$6,527

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Enterprise Zone tax credits; TIF available for DC construction in eligible areas.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Luxco Subsidiary Of Northern Engraving Corp

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Luxco Subsidiary Of Northern Engraving Corp compare with other sites in La Crosse County?

Luxco Subsidiary Of Northern Engraving Corp ranks 29th of 36 scored candidate sites in La Crosse County. Its 52.1/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 54.8. It is roughly in line with the Wisconsin average of 55.4 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Wisconsin average, its strongest sub-score is natural hazard (78 vs 77) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 38). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Luxco Subsidiary Of Northern Engraving Corp to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is SFN MN-Rochester at 61.8 miles. 8 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is NP Rochester, 61.8 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Luxco Subsidiary Of Northern Engraving Corp?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates La Crosse County "Relatively Low".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
48
Fiber connectivity12%
68
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
94
Natural hazard6%
78
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
40
Land / acreage3%
45
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
95

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in La Crosse County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Luxco Subsidiary Of Northern Engraving Corp
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
BRIGGS ROADSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.3 yrs64.1
EC Coal La Crosse CountyGreenfield——4.3 yrs59.5
UNKNOWN131978Substation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW4.3 yrs58.1
COULEE AVESubstation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW4.3 yrs58.1
UNKNOWN131556Substation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW4.3 yrs58.1
TAP139568Substation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW4.3 yrs57.9
TAP159043Substation-Adjacent69 kV50 MW4.3 yrs56.2
UNKNOWN131052Substation-Adjacent69 kV50 MW4.3 yrs56.2

Luxco Subsidiary Of Northern Engraving Corp: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Luxco Subsidiary Of Northern Engraving Corp?

Luxco Subsidiary Of Northern Engraving Corp scores 52.1/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 29th of 36 scored sites in La Crosse County. The La Crosse County average is 54.8 and the Wisconsin average is 55.4.

What grid region is Luxco Subsidiary Of Northern Engraving Corp in?

Luxco Subsidiary Of Northern Engraving Corp is in the MISO region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Luxco Subsidiary Of Northern Engraving Corp from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is SFN MN-Rochester, about 61.8 miles away; 8 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Luxco Subsidiary Of Northern Engraving Corp, La Crosse County, WI”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/wisconsin/la-crosse-county/luxco-subsidiary-of-northern-engraving-corp-b1d72a67 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Luxco Subsidiary Of Northern Engraving Corp, La Crosse County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.