Skip to content
Gridcensus

Grant, Wisconsin · MISO

DC Readiness
55.5
Good / 100

At a glance

BLOOMINGTON is a substation-adjacent datacenter candidate site in Grant, Wisconsin, scoring 55.5/100 DC Readiness — 26th of 56 scored sites in the county. Its nearest substation is BLOOMINGTON (0 mi, 69 kV). It sits in the MISO grid region and the SCENIC RIVERS ENERGY COOP service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation. GridCensus catalogs 50 MW of candidate capacity here.

Power & interconnection

Nearest substationBLOOMINGTON
Substation distance0.0 mi
Substation voltage69 kV
Available capacity50 MW
UtilitySCENIC RIVERS ENERGY COOPcooperativefavorable to large load · state default

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionMISO
Queue depth133
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate18%
Withdrawal rate82%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPUSSHC
IXP distance42.2 mi
Fiber providers9
Fiber coverage64.3%

Site characteristics

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score78/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterUSSHC
DC distance42.2 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Low (22)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity14.81¢/kWh
Industrial electricity10.35¢/kWh
Cooling degree days600
Heating degree days7,200
Land price / acre$6,306

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Enterprise Zone tax credits; TIF available for DC construction in eligible areas.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track BLOOMINGTON

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does BLOOMINGTON compare with other sites in Grant?

BLOOMINGTON ranks 26th of 56 scored candidate sites in Grant. Its 55.5/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 55.5. It is roughly in line with the Wisconsin average of 55.4 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Wisconsin average, its strongest sub-score is power availability (46 vs 38) and its weakest is fiber connectivity (63 vs 67). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is BLOOMINGTON to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest mapped substation, BLOOMINGTON, is about 0 miles away and operates at 69 kV. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is USSHC at 42.2 miles. 9 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is USSHC, 42.2 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at BLOOMINGTON?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Grant "Relatively Low".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
46
Speed to power20%
48
Fiber connectivity12%
63
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
94
Natural hazard6%
78
Buildability7%
60
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
40
Land / acreage3%
45
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
95

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Grant, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near BLOOMINGTON
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
EC Near Nelson Dewey Generating StationGreenfield——4.3 yrs60.4
EC Coal Grant CountyGreenfield——4.3 yrs59.6
EC Near Nelson Dewey Generating StationGreenfield——4.3 yrs59.5
EC Near Nelson Dewey Generating StationGreenfield——4.3 yrs59.4
EC Coal Grant CountyGreenfield——4.3 yrs59.4
EC Near Nelson Dewey Generating StationGreenfield——4.3 yrs59.2
EC Near Nelson Dewey Generating StationGreenfield——4.3 yrs58.6
EC Near Nelson Dewey Generating StationGreenfield——4.3 yrs58.5

BLOOMINGTON: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of BLOOMINGTON?

BLOOMINGTON scores 55.5/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated good. It ranks 26th of 56 scored sites in Grant. The Grant average is 55.5 and the Wisconsin average is 55.4.

What is the nearest substation to BLOOMINGTON?

The nearest mapped substation is BLOOMINGTON, about 0 miles away, at 69 kV. GridCensus catalogs 50 MW of candidate capacity for the site.

Which electric utility serves BLOOMINGTON?

SCENIC RIVERS ENERGY COOP (cooperative) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is BLOOMINGTON in?

BLOOMINGTON is in the MISO region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is BLOOMINGTON from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is USSHC, about 42.2 miles away; 9 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “BLOOMINGTON, Grant, WI”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/wisconsin/grant/bloomington-440e9067 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for BLOOMINGTON, Grant is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.