Skip to content
Gridcensus

Restigouche Property

Industrial

Cabell County, West Virginia · PJM

DC Readiness
51.2
Fair / 100

At a glance

Restigouche Property is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Cabell County, West Virginia, scoring 51.2/100 DC Readiness — 17th of 58 scored sites in the county. It sits in the PJM grid region, where interconnection has averaged 3.0 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookFavorable
≈ 3.0 yrs typical interconnection wait

Shorter queues and healthier completion here — a faster path to energization than the national norm.

ISO / RTO regionPJM
Queue depth130
Avg queue wait3.0 yrs
Recent queue wait3.0 yrs
Completion rate23%
Withdrawal rate77%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPSecureNet DC1
IXP distance39.9 mi
Fiber providers4
Fiber coverage57.4%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score78/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterSecureNet DC1
DC distance39.9 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Low (22)
DC tax incentiveNo
Commercial electricity12.35¢/kWh
Industrial electricity8.76¢/kWh
Cooling degree days800
Heating degree days5,000
Land price / acre$5,367

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Restigouche Property

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Restigouche Property compare with other sites in Cabell County?

Restigouche Property ranks 17th of 58 scored candidate sites in Cabell County. Its 51.2/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 52.8. It is roughly in line with the West Virginia average of 52.0 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the West Virginia average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (66 vs 60) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 33). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Restigouche Property to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest located transmission bottleneck is FREMNT-FREMONTC A 138 KV (PJM), 89 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is SecureNet DC1 at 39.9 miles. 4 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is SecureNet DC1, 39.9 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Restigouche Property?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Cabell County "Relatively Low".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
50
Fiber connectivity12%
66
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
92
Natural hazard6%
78
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
40
Land / acreage3%
51
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
0
Climate / cooling1%
85

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Cabell County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Restigouche Property
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
CULLODENSubstation-Adjacent765 kV1,000 MW3.0 yrs67.5
NORTH PROCTORVILLE SUBSTATIONSubstation-Adjacent765 kV1,000 MW5.2 yrs64.7
OZ CabellGreenfield——3.0 yrs60.2
EC Coal Cabell CountyGreenfield——3.0 yrs58.1
EC FFE Cabell CountyGreenfield——3.0 yrs57.8
EAST HUNTINGTONSubstation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW3.0 yrs57.5
TAP162254Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW3.0 yrs57.5
UNKNOWN124105Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW3.0 yrs57.3

Restigouche Property: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Restigouche Property?

Restigouche Property scores 51.2/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 17th of 58 scored sites in Cabell County. The Cabell County average is 52.8 and the West Virginia average is 52.0.

What grid region is Restigouche Property in?

Restigouche Property is in the PJM region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.0-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Restigouche Property from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is SecureNet DC1, about 39.9 miles away; 4 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Restigouche Property, Cabell County, WV”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/west-virginia/cabell-county/restigouche-property-a05e9b09 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Restigouche Property, Cabell County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.