Skip to content
Gridcensus

Former Mine site at 40.336, -80.586

Former Mine

Brooke County, West Virginia · PJM

DC Readiness
51.8
Fair / 100

At a glance

Former Mine site at 40.336, -80.586 is a former mine datacenter candidate site in Brooke County, West Virginia, scoring 51.8/100 DC Readiness — 25th of 64 scored sites in the county. It sits in the PJM grid region, where interconnection has averaged 3.0 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookFavorable
≈ 3.0 yrs typical interconnection wait

Shorter queues and healthier completion here — a faster path to energization than the national norm.

ISO / RTO regionPJM
Queue depth130
Avg queue wait3.0 yrs
Recent queue wait3.0 yrs
Completion rate23%
Withdrawal rate77%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPDataBank Pittsburgh (PIT2)
IXP distance22.3 mi
Fiber providers3
Fiber coverage30.5%

Site characteristics

Site typeFormer Mine
Former useMining: Coal; Status: Abandoned
Cleanup statusAbandoned

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score78/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterDataBank Pittsburgh PIT2
DC distance22.3 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Low (22)
DC tax incentiveNo
Commercial electricity11.25¢/kWh
Industrial electricity7.58¢/kWh
Cooling degree days800
Heating degree days5,000
Land price / acre$4,024

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Mine Site

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Former Mine site at 40.336, -80.586 compare with other sites in Brooke County?

Former Mine site at 40.336, -80.586 ranks 25th of 64 scored candidate sites in Brooke County. Its 51.8/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 53.1. It is roughly in line with the West Virginia average of 52.0 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the West Virginia average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (65 vs 60) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 33). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Former Mine site at 40.336, -80.586 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is DataBank Pittsburgh (PIT2) at 22.3 miles. 3 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is DataBank Pittsburgh PIT2, 22.3 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Former Mine site at 40.336, -80.586?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Brooke County "Relatively Low".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
50
Fiber connectivity12%
65
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
92
Natural hazard6%
78
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
60
Land / acreage3%
51
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
0
Climate / cooling1%
85

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Brooke County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Former Mine site at 40.336, -80.586
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
TIDDSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW5.2 yrs62.6
EC Coal Brooke CountyGreenfield——3.0 yrs62.5
EC Coal Brooke CountyGreenfield——3.0 yrs62.1
EC Coal Brooke CountyGreenfield——3.0 yrs60.6
EC Coal Brooke CountyGreenfield——3.0 yrs60.3
EC Coal Brooke CountyGreenfield——3.0 yrs59.1
EC Coal Brooke CountyGreenfield——3.0 yrs58.3
MAHANS LANESubstation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW3.0 yrs58.2

Former Mine site at 40.336, -80.586: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Former Mine site at 40.336, -80.586?

Former Mine site at 40.336, -80.586 scores 51.8/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 25th of 64 scored sites in Brooke County. The Brooke County average is 53.1 and the West Virginia average is 52.0.

What grid region is Former Mine site at 40.336, -80.586 in?

Former Mine site at 40.336, -80.586 is in the PJM region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.0-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Former Mine site at 40.336, -80.586 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is DataBank Pittsburgh (PIT2), about 22.3 miles away; 3 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Former Mine site at 40.336, -80.586, Brooke County, WV”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/west-virginia/brooke-county/mine-site-9c782df2 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Former Mine site at 40.336, -80.586, Brooke County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.