Skip to content
Gridcensus

Spokane County, Washington · WECC

DC Readiness
56.6
Good / 100

At a glance

CLAYTON is a substation-adjacent datacenter candidate site in Spokane County, Washington, scoring 56.6/100 DC Readiness — 71st of 140 scored sites in the county. Its nearest substation is CLAYTON (0 mi, 115 kV). It sits in the WECC grid region, where interconnection has averaged 3.5 years from request to operation. GridCensus catalogs 100 MW of candidate capacity here.

Power & interconnection

Nearest substationCLAYTON
Substation distance0.0 mi
Substation voltage115 kV
Available capacity100 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 5.5 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionWECC
Queue depth34
Avg queue wait3.5 yrs
Recent queue wait5.5 yrs
Completion rate17%
Withdrawal rate84%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPNeutron - Spokane
IXP distance25.4 mi
Fiber providers16
Fiber coverage39.4%

Site characteristics

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low-Medium
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score72/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterLumen
DC distance25.7 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (28)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity10.06¢/kWh
Industrial electricity7.14¢/kWh
Cooling degree days300
Heating degree days5,000
Land price / acre$4,951

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on DC equipment and construction for eligible facilities; no state income tax.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track CLAYTON

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does CLAYTON compare with other sites in Spokane County?

CLAYTON ranks 71st of 140 scored candidate sites in Spokane County. Its 56.6/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 57.0. It is roughly in line with the Washington average of 51.7 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Washington average, its strongest sub-score is power availability (56 vs 37) and its weakest is speed to power (50 vs 50). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is CLAYTON to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest mapped substation, CLAYTON, is about 0 miles away and operates at 115 kV. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Neutron - Spokane at 25.4 miles. 16 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Lumen, 25.7 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at CLAYTON?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Spokane County "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
56
Speed to power20%
50
Fiber connectivity12%
65
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
64
Natural hazard6%
72
Buildability7%
60
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
60
Land / acreage3%
48
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
100

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Spokane County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near CLAYTON
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
BELLSubstation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW3.5 yrs68.0
OZ SpokaneGreenfield——3.5 yrs65.4
UNKNOWN201468Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs64.7
BEACONSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs63.9
WESTSIDESubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs63.4
Greenfield (BELL - TAFT)Greenfield500 kV1,000 MW3.5 yrs61.4
TAP205391Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW3.5 yrs60.7
UNKNOWN205382Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW3.5 yrs60.7

CLAYTON: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of CLAYTON?

CLAYTON scores 56.6/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated good. It ranks 71st of 140 scored sites in Spokane County. The Spokane County average is 57.0 and the Washington average is 51.7.

What is the nearest substation to CLAYTON?

The nearest mapped substation is CLAYTON, about 0 miles away, at 115 kV. GridCensus catalogs 100 MW of candidate capacity for the site.

What grid region is CLAYTON in?

CLAYTON is in the WECC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.5-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is CLAYTON from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Neutron - Spokane, about 25.4 miles away; 16 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “CLAYTON, Spokane County, WA”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/washington/spokane-county/clayton-914a2910 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for CLAYTON, Spokane County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.