Skip to content
Gridcensus

CSX Property - Cameron Ave

Industrial

Winchester County, Virginia · PJM

DC Readiness
52.5
Fair / 100

At a glance

CSX Property - Cameron Ave is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Winchester County, Virginia, scoring 52.5/100 DC Readiness — 10th of 41 scored sites in the county. It sits in the PJM grid region and the SHENANDOAH VALLEY ELEC COOP service territory, where interconnection has averaged 5.1 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilitySHENANDOAH VALLEY ELEC COOPcooperativemoderate to large load · state default

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 6.0 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionPJM
Queue depth907
Avg queue wait5.1 yrs
Recent queue wait6.0 yrs
Completion rate20%
Withdrawal rate80%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPDataBank Ashburn (IAD1)
IXP distance38.4 mi
Fiber providers3
Fiber coverage84.8%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score70/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterMiddletown Data Center
DC distance14.1 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (30)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity12.17¢/kWh
Industrial electricity8.93¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,300
Heating degree days4,000
Land price / acre$5,900

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

Largest US DC market; incentive preserved but a new $0.011/kWh DC electricity tax starts Jul 2026.

DC tax incentiveYes
Large-load threshold≥ 25 MW

Dominion GS-5 large-load rate (≥25 MW, ~$1.5M/MW collateral, 14-yr term) effective 2027.

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on DC equipment for $150M+ investments (2025: $100M+); MEGA site program.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track CSX Property - Cameron Ave

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does CSX Property - Cameron Ave compare with other sites in Winchester County?

CSX Property - Cameron Ave ranks 10th of 41 scored candidate sites in Winchester County. Its 52.5/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 54.0. It is roughly in line with the Virginia average of 52.6 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Virginia average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (72 vs 71) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 35). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is CSX Property - Cameron Ave to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest located transmission bottleneck is GOOSECRE TX1 XFORMER H 500 KV (PJM), 35 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is DataBank Ashburn (IAD1) at 38.4 miles. 3 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Middletown Data Center, 14.1 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at CSX Property - Cameron Ave?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Winchester County "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
45
Fiber connectivity12%
72
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
88
Natural hazard6%
70
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
80
Land / acreage3%
46
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
60

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Winchester County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near CSX Property - Cameron Ave
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
MEADOW BROOKSubstation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW5.1 yrs67.1
WEST WINCHESTERSubstation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW5.1 yrs58.7
UNKNOWN121557Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW5.1 yrs58.7
DOUBLE TOLL GATESubstation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW5.1 yrs58.7
GREENWOODSubstation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW5.1 yrs58.6
Greenfield (DOUBS - NEW CREEK WIND)Greenfield500 kV1,000 MW5.3 yrs58.4
STONEWALLSubstation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW5.1 yrs58.0
REDBUDSubstation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW5.1 yrs58.0

CSX Property - Cameron Ave: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of CSX Property - Cameron Ave?

CSX Property - Cameron Ave scores 52.5/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 10th of 41 scored sites in Winchester County. The Winchester County average is 54.0 and the Virginia average is 52.6.

Which electric utility serves CSX Property - Cameron Ave?

SHENANDOAH VALLEY ELEC COOP (cooperative) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is CSX Property - Cameron Ave in?

CSX Property - Cameron Ave is in the PJM region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 5.1-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is CSX Property - Cameron Ave from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is DataBank Ashburn (IAD1), about 38.4 miles away; 3 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “CSX Property - Cameron Ave, Winchester County, VA”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/virginia/winchester-county/csx-property-cameron-ave-5d8fdeff (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for CSX Property - Cameron Ave, Winchester County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.