Skip to content
Gridcensus

Former Mine site at 38.254, -77.392

Former Mine

Stafford, Virginia · PJM

DC Readiness
50.6
Fair / 100

At a glance

Former Mine site at 38.254, -77.392 is a former mine datacenter candidate site in Stafford, Virginia, scoring 50.6/100 DC Readiness — 38th of 38 scored sites in the county. It sits in the PJM grid region and the VIRGINIA ELECTRIC & POWER CO service territory, where interconnection has averaged 5.1 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityVIRGINIA ELECTRIC & POWER COinvestor ownedmoderate to large load · terms ≥ 25 MWSchedule GS-5 (large general service, ≥25 MW) · 85% min take · 14 yr

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 6.0 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionPJM
Queue depth907
Avg queue wait5.1 yrs
Recent queue wait6.0 yrs
Completion rate20%
Withdrawal rate80%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPCloudHQ MCC1
IXP distance32.5 mi
Fiber providers5
Fiber coverage77.4%

Site characteristics

Site typeFormer Mine
Former useMining: SandAndGravel; Status: Abandoned
Cleanup statusAbandoned

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Flood zoneZone X
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score70/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterCloudHQ MCC3
DC distance32.3 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (30)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity6.92¢/kWh
Industrial electricity5.75¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,300
Heating degree days4,000
Land price / acre$16,854

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

Largest US DC market; incentive preserved but a new $0.011/kWh DC electricity tax starts Jul 2026.

DC tax incentiveYes
Large-load threshold≥ 25 MW

Dominion GS-5 large-load rate (≥25 MW, ~$1.5M/MW collateral, 14-yr term) effective 2027.

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on DC equipment for $150M+ investments (2025: $100M+); MEGA site program.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Mine Site

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Former Mine site at 38.254, -77.392 compare with other sites in Stafford?

Former Mine site at 38.254, -77.392 ranks 38th of 38 scored candidate sites in Stafford. Its 50.6/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 54.9. It is roughly in line with the Virginia average of 52.6 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Virginia average, its strongest sub-score is natural hazard (70 vs 69) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 35). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Former Mine site at 38.254, -77.392 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest located transmission bottleneck is AQUAHAR-CRANESCR 2104T A 230 KV (PJM), 10 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is CloudHQ MCC1 at 32.5 miles. 5 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is CloudHQ MCC3, 32.3 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Former Mine site at 38.254, -77.392?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk). At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Stafford "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
45
Fiber connectivity12%
70
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
88
Natural hazard6%
70
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
40
Land / acreage3%
46
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
60

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Stafford, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Former Mine site at 38.254, -77.392
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
UNKNOWN116662Substation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW5.1 yrs68.5
UNKNOWN116661Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW5.1 yrs68.4
UNKNOWN161758Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW5.1 yrs64.0
FULLER ROADSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW5.1 yrs63.1
AQUIA HARBORSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW5.1 yrs62.8
Marine Corps Combat Development CommandBrownfield115 kV0 MW5.1 yrs62.1
QUANTICOSubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW5.1 yrs58.8
EC Coal Stafford CountyGreenfield——5.1 yrs58.3

Former Mine site at 38.254, -77.392: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Former Mine site at 38.254, -77.392?

Former Mine site at 38.254, -77.392 scores 50.6/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 38th of 38 scored sites in Stafford. The Stafford average is 54.9 and the Virginia average is 52.6.

Which electric utility serves Former Mine site at 38.254, -77.392?

VIRGINIA ELECTRIC & POWER CO (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is DOMINION RESOURCES.

What grid region is Former Mine site at 38.254, -77.392 in?

Former Mine site at 38.254, -77.392 is in the PJM region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 5.1-year wait from queue request to operation.

Is Former Mine site at 38.254, -77.392 in a flood zone?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk).

How far is Former Mine site at 38.254, -77.392 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is CloudHQ MCC1, about 32.5 miles away; 5 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Former Mine site at 38.254, -77.392, Stafford, VA”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/virginia/stafford/mine-site-20ebb7c3 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Former Mine site at 38.254, -77.392, Stafford is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.