Skip to content
Gridcensus

211 W 24th St

Shovel-Ready

Norfolk, Virginia · PJM

DC Readiness
56.3
Good / 100

At a glance

211 W 24th St is a shovel-ready datacenter candidate site in Norfolk, Virginia, scoring 56.3/100 DC Readiness — 37th of 71 scored sites in the county. It sits in the PJM grid region and the VIRGINIA ELECTRIC & POWER CO service territory, where interconnection has averaged 5.1 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityVIRGINIA ELECTRIC & POWER COinvestor ownedmoderate to large load · terms ≥ 25 MWSchedule GS-5 (large general service, ≥25 MW) · 85% min take · 14 yr

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 6.0 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionPJM
Queue depth907
Avg queue wait5.1 yrs
Recent queue wait6.0 yrs
Completion rate20%
Withdrawal rate80%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPEdgeConneX Norfolk (EDCNOR01)
IXP distance2.9 mi
Fiber providers6
Fiber coverage89.5%

Site characteristics

Site typeShovel-Ready

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score70/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterEdgeConneX Norfolk (EDCNOR01)
DC distance2.9 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (30)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity4.81¢/kWh
Industrial electricity4.19¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,300
Heating degree days4,000
Land price / acre$5,900

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

Largest US DC market; incentive preserved but a new $0.011/kWh DC electricity tax starts Jul 2026.

DC tax incentiveYes
Large-load threshold≥ 25 MW

Dominion GS-5 large-load rate (≥25 MW, ~$1.5M/MW collateral, 14-yr term) effective 2027.

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on DC equipment for $150M+ investments (2025: $100M+); MEGA site program.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track 211 W 24th St

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does 211 W 24th St compare with other sites in Norfolk?

211 W 24th St ranks 37th of 71 scored candidate sites in Norfolk. Its 56.3/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 57.4. It is roughly in line with the Virginia average of 52.6 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Virginia average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (97 vs 71) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 35). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is 211 W 24th St to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest located transmission bottleneck is KELFORD -EARLEYS 126A B 115 KV (PJM), 66 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is EdgeConneX Norfolk (EDCNOR01) at 2.9 miles. 6 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is EdgeConneX Norfolk (EDCNOR01), 2.9 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at 211 W 24th St?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Norfolk "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
45
Fiber connectivity12%
97
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
88
Natural hazard6%
70
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
100
Land / acreage3%
46
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
60

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Norfolk, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near 211 W 24th St
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
INDUSTRIAL PARKSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW5.1 yrs66.8
OZ NorfolkGreenfield——5.1 yrs66.0
OZ NorfolkGreenfield——5.1 yrs65.7
GREENWICHSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW5.1 yrs65.5
OZ NorfolkGreenfield——5.1 yrs64.0
OZ NorfolkGreenfield——5.1 yrs63.9
OZ NorfolkGreenfield——5.1 yrs63.7
UNKNOWN115505Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW5.1 yrs62.3

211 W 24th St: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of 211 W 24th St?

211 W 24th St scores 56.3/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated good. It ranks 37th of 71 scored sites in Norfolk. The Norfolk average is 57.4 and the Virginia average is 52.6.

Which electric utility serves 211 W 24th St?

VIRGINIA ELECTRIC & POWER CO (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is DOMINION RESOURCES.

What grid region is 211 W 24th St in?

211 W 24th St is in the PJM region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 5.1-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is 211 W 24th St from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is EdgeConneX Norfolk (EDCNOR01), about 2.9 miles away; 6 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “211 W 24th St, Norfolk, VA”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/virginia/norfolk/211-w-24th-st-fbedbb1a (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for 211 W 24th St, Norfolk is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.