Skip to content
Gridcensus

Paradise Inn

Industrial

Martinsville, Virginia · PJM

DC Readiness
50.3
Fair / 100

At a glance

Paradise Inn is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Martinsville, Virginia, scoring 50.3/100 DC Readiness — 34th of 42 scored sites in the county. It sits in the PJM grid region and the CITY OF MARTINSVILLE - (VA) service territory, where interconnection has averaged 5.1 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityCITY OF MARTINSVILLE - (VA)not available

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 6.0 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionPJM
Queue depth907
Avg queue wait5.1 yrs
Recent queue wait6.0 yrs
Completion rate20%
Withdrawal rate80%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPCyrusOne NC-1
IXP distance76.5 mi
Fiber providers3
Fiber coverage95.7%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score70/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterLumos Networks
DC distance65.0 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (30)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Cooling degree days1,300
Heating degree days4,000
Land price / acre$5,900

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

Largest US DC market; incentive preserved but a new $0.011/kWh DC electricity tax starts Jul 2026.

DC tax incentiveYes
Large-load threshold≥ 25 MW

Dominion GS-5 large-load rate (≥25 MW, ~$1.5M/MW collateral, 14-yr term) effective 2027.

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on DC equipment for $150M+ investments (2025: $100M+); MEGA site program.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Paradise Inn

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Paradise Inn compare with other sites in Martinsville?

Paradise Inn ranks 34th of 42 scored candidate sites in Martinsville. Its 50.3/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 52.5. It is roughly in line with the Virginia average of 52.6 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Virginia average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (75 vs 71) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 35). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Paradise Inn to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest located transmission bottleneck is MTAIRYTP-RENAN 35E2 B 69 KV (PJM), 34 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is CyrusOne NC-1 at 76.5 miles. 3 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Lumos Networks, 65 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Paradise Inn?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Martinsville "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
45
Fiber connectivity12%
75
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
88
Natural hazard6%
70
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
20
Land / acreage3%
46
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
60

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Martinsville, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Paradise Inn
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
AXTONSubstation-Adjacent765 kV1,000 MW5.1 yrs65.8
Maple Street SubstationBrownfield—9 MW5.1 yrs62.1
EC FFE Martinsville cityGreenfield——5.1 yrs59.4
OZ MartinsvilleGreenfield——5.1 yrs59.4
OAK LEVELSubstation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW5.1 yrs57.5
UNKNOWN114625Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW5.1 yrs56.7
WEST BASSETTSubstation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW5.1 yrs56.6
RIDGEWAYSubstation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW5.1 yrs56.6

Paradise Inn: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Paradise Inn?

Paradise Inn scores 50.3/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 34th of 42 scored sites in Martinsville. The Martinsville average is 52.5 and the Virginia average is 52.6.

Which electric utility serves Paradise Inn?

CITY OF MARTINSVILLE - (VA) (not available) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is Paradise Inn in?

Paradise Inn is in the PJM region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 5.1-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Paradise Inn from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is CyrusOne NC-1, about 76.5 miles away; 3 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Paradise Inn, Martinsville, VA”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/virginia/martinsville/paradise-inn-c4d6282c (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Paradise Inn, Martinsville is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.