Skip to content
Gridcensus

Beaver Creek Redevelopment

Industrial

BRISTOL (CITY), Virginia · SERC

DC Readiness
54.4
Fair / 100

At a glance

Beaver Creek Redevelopment is an industrial datacenter candidate site in BRISTOL (CITY), Virginia, scoring 54.4/100 DC Readiness — 7th of 43 scored sites in the county. It sits in the SERC grid region and the BRISTOL VIRGINIA UTILITIES service territory, where interconnection has averaged 5.1 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityBRISTOL VIRGINIA UTILITIESmunicipal

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 6.0 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionSERC
Queue depth878
Avg queue wait5.1 yrs
Recent queue wait6.0 yrs
Completion rate20%
Withdrawal rate80%

Connectivity

Nearest IXP801 Main Street - Lenoir
IXP distance58.7 mi
Fiber providers4
Fiber coverage99.3%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial
Land contactBristol County County Assessor

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Flood zoneZone X
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score70/100

Location context

Nearest datacenter801 Main Street - Lenoir
DC distance58.7 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (30)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity8.96¢/kWh
Industrial electricity5.76¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,300
Heating degree days4,000
Land price / acre$5,900

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

Largest US DC market; incentive preserved but a new $0.011/kWh DC electricity tax starts Jul 2026.

DC tax incentiveYes
Large-load threshold≥ 25 MW

Dominion GS-5 large-load rate (≥25 MW, ~$1.5M/MW collateral, 14-yr term) effective 2027.

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on DC equipment for $150M+ investments (2025: $100M+); MEGA site program.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Beaver Creek Redevelopment

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Beaver Creek Redevelopment compare with other sites in BRISTOL (CITY)?

Beaver Creek Redevelopment ranks 7th of 43 scored candidate sites in BRISTOL (CITY). Its 54.4/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 55.1. It is roughly in line with the Virginia average of 52.6 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Virginia average, its strongest sub-score is speed to power (61 vs 46) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 35). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Beaver Creek Redevelopment to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest located transmission bottleneck is FREMNT-FREMONTC A 138 KV (PJM), 39 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is 801 Main Street - Lenoir at 58.7 miles. 4 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is 801 Main Street - Lenoir, 58.7 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Beaver Creek Redevelopment?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk). At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates BRISTOL (CITY) "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
61
Fiber connectivity12%
75
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
88
Natural hazard6%
70
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
40
Land / acreage3%
46
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
60

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in BRISTOL (CITY), ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Beaver Creek Redevelopment
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
Bristol Demolition LandfillBrownfield—0 MW5.1 yrs64.6
OZ BristolGreenfield——5.1 yrs62.4
UNKNOWN113973Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW5.1 yrs60.7
NORTH BRISTOLSubstation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW5.1 yrs60.6
OZ BristolGreenfield——5.1 yrs56.6
HOLSTON DAMSubstation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW4.7 yrs56.5
250 Commonwealth AvenueShovel-Ready——5.1 yrs54.4
INDUSTRIAL TOOL SERVICES, INC. (SPECIAL DIE AND TOOL, DIE SET, JIG, AND FIXTURE MANUFACTURING)Manufacturing——5.1 yrs54.4

Beaver Creek Redevelopment: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Beaver Creek Redevelopment?

Beaver Creek Redevelopment scores 54.4/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 7th of 43 scored sites in BRISTOL (CITY). The BRISTOL (CITY) average is 55.1 and the Virginia average is 52.6.

Which electric utility serves Beaver Creek Redevelopment?

BRISTOL VIRGINIA UTILITIES (municipal) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is Beaver Creek Redevelopment in?

Beaver Creek Redevelopment is in the SERC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 5.1-year wait from queue request to operation.

Is Beaver Creek Redevelopment in a flood zone?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk).

How far is Beaver Creek Redevelopment from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is 801 Main Street - Lenoir, about 58.7 miles away; 4 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Beaver Creek Redevelopment, BRISTOL (CITY), VA”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/virginia/bristol-city/beaver-creek-redevelopment-1bb6d687 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Beaver Creek Redevelopment, BRISTOL (CITY) is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.