Skip to content
Gridcensus

The Strand

Industrial

Chittenden County, Vermont · ISO-NE

DC Readiness
56.9
Good / 100

At a glance

The Strand is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Chittenden County, Vermont, scoring 56.9/100 DC Readiness — 84th of 113 scored sites in the county. It sits in the ISO-NE grid region and the GREEN MOUNTAIN POWER CORP service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityGREEN MOUNTAIN POWER CORPinvestor ownedmoderate to large load · terms ≥ 25 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionISO-NE
Queue depth3
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate25%
Withdrawal rate75%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPConsolidated - 266 Main St.
IXP distance1.5 mi
Fiber providers7
Fiber coverage62.4%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score85/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterConsolidated - 266 Main St.
DC distance1.5 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Low (15)
DC tax incentiveNo
Commercial electricity18.69¢/kWh
Industrial electricity12.08¢/kWh
Cooling degree days400
Heating degree days7,400
Land price / acre$6,230

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track The Strand

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does The Strand compare with other sites in Chittenden County?

The Strand ranks 84th of 113 scored candidate sites in Chittenden County. Its 56.9/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 57.7. It is roughly in line with the Vermont average of 54.3 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Vermont average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (92 vs 75) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 33). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is The Strand to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Consolidated - 266 Main St. at 1.5 miles. 7 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Consolidated - 266 Main St., 1.5 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at The Strand?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Chittenden County "Relatively Low".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
48
Fiber connectivity12%
92
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
94
Natural hazard6%
85
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
100
Land / acreage3%
49
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
0
Climate / cooling1%
100

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Chittenden County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near The Strand
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
South Burlington LandfillBrownfield—2 MW4.3 yrs67.4
OZ ChittendenGreenfield——4.3 yrs63.7
ESSEXSubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs63.0
EAST AVENUESubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs62.9
WILLISTONSubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs62.9
WILLISTONSubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs62.8
UNKNOWN132786Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs62.8
QUEEN CITYSubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs62.8

The Strand: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of The Strand?

The Strand scores 56.9/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated good. It ranks 84th of 113 scored sites in Chittenden County. The Chittenden County average is 57.7 and the Vermont average is 54.3.

Which electric utility serves The Strand?

GREEN MOUNTAIN POWER CORP (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is The Strand in?

The Strand is in the ISO-NE region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is The Strand from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Consolidated - 266 Main St., about 1.5 miles away; 7 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “The Strand, Chittenden County, VT”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/vermont/chittenden-county/the-strand-dc2fab16 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for The Strand, Chittenden County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.