Skip to content
Gridcensus

EC Near Whitehead

Greenfield

Utah County, Utah · WECC

DC Readiness
58.2
Good / 100

At a glance

EC Near Whitehead is a greenfield datacenter candidate site in Utah County, Utah, scoring 58.2/100 DC Readiness — 51st of 195 scored sites in the county. It sits in the WECC grid region, where interconnection has averaged 3.5 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

Utility commercial rate0.10¢/kWh

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 5.5 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionWECC
Queue depth34
Avg queue wait3.5 yrs
Recent queue wait5.5 yrs
Completion rate17%
Withdrawal rate84%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPVoonami SLC1
IXP distance11.8 mi
Fiber providers19
Fiber coverage79.3%
Nearest cloud providerGCP
Nearest cloud regionus-west3
Cloud region distance43.6 mi

Site characteristics

Site typeGreenfield
Parcel ownerPACIFICORP
Land contactUtah County Assessor
Land owner typeprivate
Buildability45.0/100
Land cover (NLCD)Deciduous Forest
Former usenear retired gas plant (5km)

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Flood zoneZone X
Water stress (WRI)3.80
Wetlands (NWI)Clear
Critical habitatClear
Superfund nearbyClear
Hazard sub-score85/100
Construction cost index86.7 (avg 100)

Location context

Nearest datacenterVoonami SLC1
DC distance11.8 mi
Nearest rail3.0 mi
Nearest gas pipeline15.3 mi
Nearest fiber route121.8 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Low (15)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity10.26¢/kWh
Industrial electricity8.36¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,000
Heating degree days5,500
Land price / acre$15,104

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Enterprise Zone tax credits; Economic Development Tax Increment Financing (EDTIF).

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track EC Near Whitehead

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does EC Near Whitehead compare with other sites in Utah County?

EC Near Whitehead ranks 51st of 195 scored candidate sites in Utah County. Its 58.2/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 54.6. It is about 13% above the Utah average of 51.7 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Utah average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (86 vs 72) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 39). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is EC Near Whitehead to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Voonami SLC1 at 11.8 miles. 19 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Voonami SLC1, 11.8 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at EC Near Whitehead?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk). WRI rates baseline water stress at 3.80 on a 0–5 scale. No mapped wetlands are recorded on the parcel. At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Utah County "Relatively Low".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
51
Fiber connectivity12%
86
Energy cost10%
96
Water risk7%
24
Natural hazard6%
85
Buildability7%
45
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
90
Land / acreage3%
51
Construction cost3%
78
Gas pipeline2%
51
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
75

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Utah County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near EC Near Whitehead
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
LAKESIDE 2Substation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.5 yrs66.1
Spanish Fork LandfillBrownfield115 kV5 MW3.5 yrs63.7
SPANISH FORKSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.5 yrs63.0
EC Near PaysonGreenfield——3.5 yrs61.7
MONASubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.5 yrs61.5
EC Near PaysonGreenfield——3.5 yrs61.2
EC Near PaysonGreenfield——3.5 yrs61.0
CLOVERSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.5 yrs60.7

EC Near Whitehead: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of EC Near Whitehead?

EC Near Whitehead scores 58.2/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated good. It ranks 51st of 195 scored sites in Utah County. The Utah County average is 54.6 and the Utah average is 51.7.

What grid region is EC Near Whitehead in?

EC Near Whitehead is in the WECC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.5-year wait from queue request to operation.

Is EC Near Whitehead in a flood zone?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk).

Who owns EC Near Whitehead?

Parcel records list the owner as PACIFICORP (private land).

How far is EC Near Whitehead from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Voonami SLC1, about 11.8 miles away; 19 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “EC Near Whitehead, Utah County, UT”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/utah/utah-county/ec-near-whitehead-c43adc26 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for EC Near Whitehead, Utah County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.