Skip to content
Gridcensus

Cup, Vernal Unit at 40.505, -109.532

Federal Excess

Uintah, Utah · SPP

DC Readiness
52.8
Fair / 100

At a glance

Cup, Vernal Unit at 40.505, -109.532 is a federal excess datacenter candidate site in Uintah, Utah, scoring 52.8/100 DC Readiness — 58th of 94 scored sites in the county. It sits in the SPP grid region and the MOON LAKE ELECTRIC ASSN INC service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityMOON LAKE ELECTRIC ASSN INCcooperativefavorable to large load · state default

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionSPP
Queue depth34
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate16%
Withdrawal rate84%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPSTRATA Vernal Data Center
IXP distance3.3 mi
Fiber providers1
Fiber coverage51.3%

Site characteristics

Acreage27 ac
Buildable load (est.)~11–27 MWland-based
Former useReclamation and Irrigation

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)High
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score85/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterStrata Networks
DC distance3.3 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Low (15)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity8.89¢/kWh
Industrial electricity9.71¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,000
Heating degree days5,500
Land price / acre$901

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Enterprise Zone tax credits; Economic Development Tax Increment Financing (EDTIF).

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track CUP, VERNAL UNIT

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Cup, Vernal Unit at 40.505, -109.532 compare with other sites in Uintah?

Cup, Vernal Unit at 40.505, -109.532 ranks 58th of 94 scored candidate sites in Uintah. Its 52.8/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 53.9. It is roughly in line with the Utah average of 51.7 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Utah average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (85 vs 72) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 39). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Cup, Vernal Unit at 40.505, -109.532 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is STRATA Vernal Data Center at 3.3 miles. 1 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Strata Networks, 3.3 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Cup, Vernal Unit at 40.505, -109.532?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Uintah "Relatively Low".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
57
Fiber connectivity12%
85
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
24
Natural hazard6%
85
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
80
Land / acreage3%
44
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
75

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Uintah, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Cup, Vernal Unit at 40.505, -109.532
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
BONANZASubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.3 yrs62.2
EC Coal Uintah CountyGreenfield——4.3 yrs61.4
EC Near BonanzaGreenfield——4.3 yrs60.7
EC Near BonanzaGreenfield——4.3 yrs59.3
ASHLEYSubstation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW4.3 yrs59.0
EC Near BonanzaGreenfield——4.3 yrs58.9
VERNALSubstation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW4.3 yrs58.7
EC Near BonanzaGreenfield——4.3 yrs58.6

Cup, Vernal Unit at 40.505, -109.532: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Cup, Vernal Unit at 40.505, -109.532?

Cup, Vernal Unit at 40.505, -109.532 scores 52.8/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 58th of 94 scored sites in Uintah. The Uintah average is 53.9 and the Utah average is 51.7.

Which electric utility serves Cup, Vernal Unit at 40.505, -109.532?

MOON LAKE ELECTRIC ASSN INC (cooperative) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is Cup, Vernal Unit at 40.505, -109.532 in?

Cup, Vernal Unit at 40.505, -109.532 is in the SPP region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Cup, Vernal Unit at 40.505, -109.532 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is STRATA Vernal Data Center, about 3.3 miles away; 1 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Cup, Vernal Unit at 40.505, -109.532, Uintah, UT”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/utah/uintah/cup-vernal-unit-96b1b9fa (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Cup, Vernal Unit at 40.505, -109.532, Uintah is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.