Skip to content
Gridcensus

Former Mine site at 44.874, -98.500

Former Mine

Spink, South Dakota · SPP

DC Readiness
52.3
Fair / 100

At a glance

Former Mine site at 44.874, -98.500 is a former mine datacenter candidate site in Spink, South Dakota, scoring 52.3/100 DC Readiness — 30th of 34 scored sites in the county. It sits in the SPP grid region and the NORTHWESTERN ENERGY - (SD) service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityNORTHWESTERN ENERGY - (SD)investor ownedfavorable to large load · terms ≥ 50 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionSPP
Queue depth3
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate16%
Withdrawal rate84%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPELN02
IXP distance78.7 mi
Fiber providers6
Fiber coverage87.5%

Site characteristics

Site typeFormer Mine
Former useMining: SandAndGravel; Status: Abandoned
Cleanup statusAbandoned

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low-Medium
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score78/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterDatacenter 1422191468
DC distance78.7 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Low (22)
DC tax incentiveYes (no_income_tax)
Commercial electricity9.87¢/kWh
Industrial electricity8.32¢/kWh
Cooling degree days700
Heating degree days7,300
Land price / acre$4,245

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: No state corporate income tax; no personal income tax; no personal property tax.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Mine Site

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Former Mine site at 44.874, -98.500 compare with other sites in Spink?

Former Mine site at 44.874, -98.500 ranks 30th of 34 scored candidate sites in Spink. Its 52.3/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 56.4. It is roughly in line with the South Dakota average of 54.7 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the South Dakota average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (74 vs 68) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 39). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Former Mine site at 44.874, -98.500 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is ELN02 at 78.7 miles. 6 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Datacenter 1422191468, 78.7 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Former Mine site at 44.874, -98.500?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Spink "Relatively Low".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
55
Fiber connectivity12%
74
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
76
Natural hazard6%
78
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
20
Land / acreage3%
52
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
90

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Spink, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Former Mine site at 44.874, -98.500
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
EC Near RedfieldGreenfield——4.3 yrs61.4
EC Near RedfieldGreenfield——4.3 yrs59.7
EC Near RedfieldGreenfield——4.3 yrs59.7
EC Near RedfieldGreenfield——4.3 yrs59.6
EC Near RedfieldGreenfield——4.3 yrs59.5
EC Near RedfieldGreenfield——4.3 yrs59.4
EC Near RedfieldGreenfield——4.3 yrs59.2
EC Near RedfieldGreenfield——4.3 yrs59.1

Former Mine site at 44.874, -98.500: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Former Mine site at 44.874, -98.500?

Former Mine site at 44.874, -98.500 scores 52.3/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 30th of 34 scored sites in Spink. The Spink average is 56.4 and the South Dakota average is 54.7.

Which electric utility serves Former Mine site at 44.874, -98.500?

NORTHWESTERN ENERGY - (SD) (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is NORTHWESTERN ENERGY.

What grid region is Former Mine site at 44.874, -98.500 in?

Former Mine site at 44.874, -98.500 is in the SPP region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Former Mine site at 44.874, -98.500 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is ELN02, about 78.7 miles away; 6 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Former Mine site at 44.874, -98.500, Spink, SD”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/south-dakota/spink/mine-site-acf55092 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Former Mine site at 44.874, -98.500, Spink is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.