Skip to content
Gridcensus

Grendel Mill

Industrial

Greenwood, South Carolina · SERC

DC Readiness
52.5
Fair / 100

At a glance

Grendel Mill is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Greenwood, South Carolina, scoring 52.5/100 DC Readiness — 27th of 34 scored sites in the county. It sits in the SERC grid region and the LITTLE RIVER ELECTRIC COOP INC service territory, where interconnection has averaged 3.9 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityLITTLE RIVER ELECTRIC COOP INCnot available

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.7 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionSERC
Queue depth1
Avg queue wait3.9 yrs
Recent queue wait4.7 yrs
Completion rate15%
Withdrawal rate85%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPDC BLOX GSP1 - DCBLOX Greenville
IXP distance43.4 mi
Fiber providers7
Fiber coverage85.9%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score60/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterMeta Aiken Data Center
DC distance42.4 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively High (40)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity11.08¢/kWh
Industrial electricity7.88¢/kWh
Cooling degree days2,000
Heating degree days2,400
Land price / acre$3,514

Regulatory climate

Favorablestate posture · as of 2026-08

Southeast, DC-friendly with active incentives and vertically-integrated utilities.

DC tax incentiveYes

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on DC equipment; fee-in-lieu of property tax for $50M+ investments.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Grendel Mill

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Grendel Mill compare with other sites in Greenwood?

Grendel Mill ranks 27th of 34 scored candidate sites in Greenwood. Its 52.5/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 56.1. It is roughly in line with the South Carolina average of 57.1 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the South Carolina average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (73 vs 71) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 44). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Grendel Mill to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is DC BLOX GSP1 - DCBLOX Greenville at 43.4 miles. 7 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Meta Aiken Data Center, 42.4 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Grendel Mill?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Greenwood "Relatively High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
59
Fiber connectivity12%
73
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
84
Natural hazard6%
60
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
40
Land / acreage3%
49
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
25

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Greenwood, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Grendel Mill
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
OZ GreenwoodGreenfield——3.9 yrs62.5
EC Near Buzzard Roost GTGreenfield——3.9 yrs61.3
EC Near Buzzard Roost GTGreenfield——3.9 yrs61.2
EC Near Buzzard Roost GTGreenfield——3.9 yrs60.4
EC Near Buzzard Roost GTGreenfield——3.9 yrs60.3
EC Near Buzzard Roost GTGreenfield——3.9 yrs59.6
EC Near Buzzard Roost GTGreenfield——3.9 yrs59.3
UNKNOWN116979Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW3.9 yrs58.5

Grendel Mill: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Grendel Mill?

Grendel Mill scores 52.5/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 27th of 34 scored sites in Greenwood. The Greenwood average is 56.1 and the South Carolina average is 57.1.

Which electric utility serves Grendel Mill?

LITTLE RIVER ELECTRIC COOP INC (not available) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is Grendel Mill in?

Grendel Mill is in the SERC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.9-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Grendel Mill from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is DC BLOX GSP1 - DCBLOX Greenville, about 43.4 miles away; 7 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Grendel Mill, Greenwood, SC”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/south-carolina/greenwood/grendel-mill-574fe820 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Grendel Mill, Greenwood is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.