Skip to content
Gridcensus

Atwells Avenue Fire Station

Industrial

Providence County, Rhode Island · ISO-NE

DC Readiness
56.8
Good / 100

At a glance

Atwells Avenue Fire Station is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Providence County, Rhode Island, scoring 56.8/100 DC Readiness — 59th of 322 scored sites in the county. It sits in the ISO-NE grid region and the THE NARRAGANSETT ELECTRIC CO service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityTHE NARRAGANSETT ELECTRIC COinvestor ownedmoderate to large load · terms ≥ 20 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionISO-NE
Queue depth3
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate25%
Withdrawal rate75%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPCrown Castle Providence (300 Carpenter)
IXP distance0.7 mi
Fiber providers7
Fiber coverage95.2%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score82/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterProv.net PVD1 (1155 Westminster)
DC distance0.7 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Low (18)
DC tax incentiveNo
Commercial electricity17.01¢/kWh
Industrial electricity17.99¢/kWh
Cooling degree days600
Heating degree days5,600
Land price / acre$18,606

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Atwells Avenue Fire Station

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Atwells Avenue Fire Station compare with other sites in Providence County?

Atwells Avenue Fire Station ranks 59th of 322 scored candidate sites in Providence County. Its 56.8/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 56.7. It is roughly in line with the Rhode Island average of 56.3 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Rhode Island average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (99 vs 91) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 34). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Atwells Avenue Fire Station to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Crown Castle Providence (300 Carpenter) at 0.7 miles. 7 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Prov.net PVD1 (1155 Westminster), 0.7 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Atwells Avenue Fire Station?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Providence County "Relatively Low".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
48
Fiber connectivity12%
99
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
90
Natural hazard6%
82
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
100
Land / acreage3%
30
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
0
Climate / cooling1%
95

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Providence County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Atwells Avenue Fire Station
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
WEST FARNUMSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.3 yrs67.2
OCEAN STATESubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.3 yrs65.5
UNKNOWN133410Substation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.3 yrs65.5
UNKNOWN132929Substation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.3 yrs65.3
Ridgewood Providence PowerBrownfield115 kV20 MW4.3 yrs63.7
EC Near Central Power PlantGreenfield——4.3 yrs62.9
SOUTH STREETSubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs62.8
TAP156254Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs62.7

Atwells Avenue Fire Station: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Atwells Avenue Fire Station?

Atwells Avenue Fire Station scores 56.8/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated good. It ranks 59th of 322 scored sites in Providence County. The Providence County average is 56.7 and the Rhode Island average is 56.3.

Which electric utility serves Atwells Avenue Fire Station?

THE NARRAGANSETT ELECTRIC CO (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is NATIONAL GRID GROUP PLC.

What grid region is Atwells Avenue Fire Station in?

Atwells Avenue Fire Station is in the ISO-NE region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Atwells Avenue Fire Station from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Crown Castle Providence (300 Carpenter), about 0.7 miles away; 7 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Atwells Avenue Fire Station, Providence County, RI”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/rhode-island/providence-county/atwells-avenue-fire-station-2b4b7017 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Atwells Avenue Fire Station, Providence County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.