Skip to content
Gridcensus

Gates Lot

Industrial

Lane County, Oregon · WECC

DC Readiness
53.3
Fair / 100

At a glance

Gates Lot is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Lane County, Oregon, scoring 53.3/100 DC Readiness — 115th of 132 scored sites in the county. It sits in the WECC grid region and the EMERALD PEOPLE'S UTILITY DIST service territory, where interconnection has averaged 3.5 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityEMERALD PEOPLE'S UTILITY DISTpolitical subdivision

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 5.5 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionWECC
Queue depth34
Avg queue wait3.5 yrs
Recent queue wait5.5 yrs
Completion rate17%
Withdrawal rate84%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPUniversity of Oregon
IXP distance17.2 mi
Fiber providers14
Fiber coverage43.4%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Medium-High
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score78/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterEarthClick.net LLC
DC distance0.4 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Low (22)
DC tax incentiveYes (property_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity9.47¢/kWh
Industrial electricity6.28¢/kWh
Cooling degree days300
Heating degree days4,700
Land price / acre$12,788

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Enterprise Zone property tax exemption for 3-15 years; no sales tax in Oregon.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Gates Lot

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Gates Lot compare with other sites in Lane County?

Gates Lot ranks 115th of 132 scored candidate sites in Lane County. Its 53.3/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 57.1. It is roughly in line with the Oregon average of 53.1 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Oregon average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (74 vs 66) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 40). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Gates Lot to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is University of Oregon at 17.2 miles. 14 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is EarthClick.net LLC, 0.4 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Gates Lot?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Lane County "Relatively Low".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
50
Fiber connectivity12%
74
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
60
Natural hazard6%
78
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
100
Land / acreage3%
51
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
100

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Lane County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Gates Lot
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
ALVEYSubstation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW3.5 yrs68.5
LANESubstation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW3.5 yrs68.1
UNKNOWN202116Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs65.1
DEAD HEADSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs65.0
OZ LaneGreenfield——3.5 yrs64.9
SeQuential Biodiesel SolarBrownfield115 kV0 MW3.5 yrs64.9
TAP203154Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs63.8
MCKENZIESubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs63.0

Gates Lot: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Gates Lot?

Gates Lot scores 53.3/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 115th of 132 scored sites in Lane County. The Lane County average is 57.1 and the Oregon average is 53.1.

Which electric utility serves Gates Lot?

EMERALD PEOPLE'S UTILITY DIST (political subdivision) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is Gates Lot in?

Gates Lot is in the WECC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.5-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Gates Lot from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is University of Oregon, about 17.2 miles away; 14 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Gates Lot, Lane County, OR”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/oregon/lane-county/gates-lot-f4b88b9f (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Gates Lot, Lane County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.