Skip to content
Gridcensus

Hanel Mill (former)

Industrial

Hood River County, Oregon · WECC

DC Readiness
52.0
Fair / 100

At a glance

Hanel Mill (former) is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Hood River County, Oregon, scoring 52.0/100 DC Readiness — 27th of 30 scored sites in the county. It sits in the WECC grid region and the HOOD RIVER ELECTRIC COOP service territory, where interconnection has averaged 3.5 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityHOOD RIVER ELECTRIC COOPnot available

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 5.5 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionWECC
Queue depth34
Avg queue wait3.5 yrs
Recent queue wait5.5 yrs
Completion rate17%
Withdrawal rate84%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPGRHMORXB - Gresham Central Office
IXP distance44.8 mi
Fiber providers7
Fiber coverage68.4%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Medium-High
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score78/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterGoogle
DC distance15.2 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Low (22)
DC tax incentiveYes (property_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity6.15¢/kWh
Industrial electricity6.62¢/kWh
Cooling degree days300
Heating degree days4,700
Land price / acre$19,141

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Enterprise Zone property tax exemption for 3-15 years; no sales tax in Oregon.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Hanel Mill (former)

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Hanel Mill (former) compare with other sites in Hood River County?

Hanel Mill (former) ranks 27th of 30 scored candidate sites in Hood River County. Its 52.0/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 56.7. It is roughly in line with the Oregon average of 53.1 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Oregon average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (69 vs 66) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 40). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Hanel Mill (former) to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is GRHMORXB - Gresham Central Office at 44.8 miles. 7 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Google, 15.2 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Hanel Mill (former)?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Hood River County "Relatively Low".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
50
Fiber connectivity12%
69
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
60
Natural hazard6%
78
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
80
Land / acreage3%
51
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
100

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Hood River County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Hanel Mill (former)
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
TAP209082Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs63.1
NORTH BONNEVILLESubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs62.1
DEAD HEADSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs61.4
TAP205756Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW3.5 yrs58.7
THE DALLESSubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW3.5 yrs58.7
TAP209080Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW3.5 yrs58.7
UNKNOWN203177Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW3.5 yrs58.6
UNKNOWN201291Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW3.5 yrs58.0

Hanel Mill (former): common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Hanel Mill (former)?

Hanel Mill (former) scores 52.0/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 27th of 30 scored sites in Hood River County. The Hood River County average is 56.7 and the Oregon average is 53.1.

Which electric utility serves Hanel Mill (former)?

HOOD RIVER ELECTRIC COOP (not available) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is Hanel Mill (former) in?

Hanel Mill (former) is in the WECC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.5-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Hanel Mill (former) from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is GRHMORXB - Gresham Central Office, about 44.8 miles away; 7 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Hanel Mill (former), Hood River County, OR”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/oregon/hood-river-county/hanel-mill-former-0eea540b (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Hanel Mill (former), Hood River County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.