Skip to content
Gridcensus

Substation-Adjacent site at 43.115, -123.413

Substation-Adjacent

Douglas County, Oregon · WECC

DC Readiness
54.6
Fair / 100

At a glance

Substation-Adjacent site at 43.115, -123.413 is a substation-adjacent datacenter candidate site in Douglas County, Oregon, scoring 54.6/100 DC Readiness — 39th of 77 scored sites in the county. Its nearest substation is UNKNOWN208602 (0 mi, 69 kV). It sits in the WECC grid region and the PACIFICORP service territory, where interconnection has averaged 3.5 years from request to operation. GridCensus catalogs 50 MW of candidate capacity here.

Power & interconnection

Nearest substationUNKNOWN208602
Substation distance0.0 mi
Substation voltage69 kV
Available capacity50 MW
UtilityPACIFICORPinvestor ownedmoderate to large load · terms ≥ 100 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 5.5 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionWECC
Queue depth34
Avg queue wait3.5 yrs
Recent queue wait5.5 yrs
Completion rate17%
Withdrawal rate84%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPData Center West Medford
IXP distance60.5 mi
Fiber providers8
Fiber coverage78.0%

Site characteristics

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Medium-High
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score78/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterFCR
DC distance47.0 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Low (22)
DC tax incentiveYes (property_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity7.29¢/kWh
Industrial electricity6.65¢/kWh
Cooling degree days300
Heating degree days4,700
Land price / acre$4,442

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Enterprise Zone property tax exemption for 3-15 years; no sales tax in Oregon.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track UNKNOWN208602

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Substation-Adjacent site at 43.115, -123.413 compare with other sites in Douglas County?

Substation-Adjacent site at 43.115, -123.413 ranks 39th of 77 scored candidate sites in Douglas County. Its 54.6/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 54.2. It is roughly in line with the Oregon average of 53.1 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Oregon average, its strongest sub-score is power availability (46 vs 40) and its weakest is speed to power (50 vs 50). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Substation-Adjacent site at 43.115, -123.413 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest mapped substation, UNKNOWN208602, is about 0 miles away and operates at 69 kV. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Data Center West Medford at 60.5 miles. 8 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is FCR, 47 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Substation-Adjacent site at 43.115, -123.413?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Douglas County "Relatively Low".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
46
Speed to power20%
50
Fiber connectivity12%
71
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
60
Natural hazard6%
78
Buildability7%
60
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
40
Land / acreage3%
51
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
100

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Douglas County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Substation-Adjacent site at 43.115, -123.413
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
DIXONVILLE 500KVSubstation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW3.5 yrs64.9
NICKEL MOUNTAINSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs61.0
UNKNOWN208721Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs61.0
HANNA TAPSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs60.6
DIXONVILLE 230KVSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs60.6
TAP203150Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs60.3
TAP206994Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW3.5 yrs57.8
UNKNOWN203089Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW3.5 yrs57.8

Substation-Adjacent site at 43.115, -123.413: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Substation-Adjacent site at 43.115, -123.413?

Substation-Adjacent site at 43.115, -123.413 scores 54.6/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 39th of 77 scored sites in Douglas County. The Douglas County average is 54.2 and the Oregon average is 53.1.

What is the nearest substation to Substation-Adjacent site at 43.115, -123.413?

The nearest mapped substation is UNKNOWN208602, about 0 miles away, at 69 kV. GridCensus catalogs 50 MW of candidate capacity for the site.

Which electric utility serves Substation-Adjacent site at 43.115, -123.413?

PACIFICORP (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is Substation-Adjacent site at 43.115, -123.413 in?

Substation-Adjacent site at 43.115, -123.413 is in the WECC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.5-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Substation-Adjacent site at 43.115, -123.413 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Data Center West Medford, about 60.5 miles away; 8 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Substation-Adjacent site at 43.115, -123.413, Douglas County, OR”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/oregon/douglas-county/unknown208602-5318ad6b (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Substation-Adjacent site at 43.115, -123.413, Douglas County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.