Skip to content
Gridcensus

Clackamas Heights

Industrial

Clackamas County, Oregon · WECC

DC Readiness
54.2
Fair / 100

At a glance

Clackamas Heights is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Clackamas County, Oregon, scoring 54.2/100 DC Readiness — 22nd of 54 scored sites in the county. It sits in the WECC grid region and the PORTLAND GENERAL ELECTRIC CO service territory, where interconnection has averaged 3.5 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityPORTLAND GENERAL ELECTRIC COinvestor ownedmoderate to large load · terms ≥ 50 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 5.5 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionWECC
Queue depth34
Avg queue wait3.5 yrs
Recent queue wait5.5 yrs
Completion rate17%
Withdrawal rate84%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPClackamas ESD Datacenter
IXP distance4.1 mi
Fiber providers18
Fiber coverage56.7%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Medium-High
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score78/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterClackamas ESD Datacenter
DC distance4.1 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Low (22)
DC tax incentiveYes (property_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity7.74¢/kWh
Industrial electricity5.16¢/kWh
Cooling degree days300
Heating degree days4,700
Land price / acre$29,522

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Enterprise Zone property tax exemption for 3-15 years; no sales tax in Oregon.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Clackamas Heights

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Clackamas Heights compare with other sites in Clackamas County?

Clackamas Heights ranks 22nd of 54 scored candidate sites in Clackamas County. Its 54.2/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 54.0. It is roughly in line with the Oregon average of 53.1 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Oregon average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (87 vs 66) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 40). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Clackamas Heights to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Clackamas ESD Datacenter at 4.1 miles. 18 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Clackamas ESD Datacenter, 4.1 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Clackamas Heights?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Clackamas County "Relatively Low".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
50
Fiber connectivity12%
87
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
60
Natural hazard6%
78
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
80
Land / acreage3%
51
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
100

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Clackamas County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Clackamas Heights
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
UNKNOWN205769Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW3.5 yrs59.9
UNKNOWN205771Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW3.5 yrs59.9
COLTONSubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW3.5 yrs58.7
RIVER MILLSubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW3.5 yrs58.3
TAP208777Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW3.5 yrs58.1
NORTH FORK DAMSubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW3.5 yrs57.2
UNKNOWN202127Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW3.5 yrs56.9
Mine SiteFormer Mine——3.5 yrs55.3

Clackamas Heights: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Clackamas Heights?

Clackamas Heights scores 54.2/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 22nd of 54 scored sites in Clackamas County. The Clackamas County average is 54.0 and the Oregon average is 53.1.

Which electric utility serves Clackamas Heights?

PORTLAND GENERAL ELECTRIC CO (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is Clackamas Heights in?

Clackamas Heights is in the WECC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.5-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Clackamas Heights from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Clackamas ESD Datacenter, about 4.1 miles away; 18 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Clackamas Heights, Clackamas County, OR”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/oregon/clackamas-county/clackamas-heights-9b640097 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Clackamas Heights, Clackamas County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.