Skip to content
Gridcensus

3rd and Frankfort

Industrial

Tulsa County, Oklahoma · SPP

DC Readiness
55.6
Good / 100

At a glance

3rd and Frankfort is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Tulsa County, Oklahoma, scoring 55.6/100 DC Readiness — 116th of 213 scored sites in the county. It sits in the SPP grid region and the PUBLIC SERVICE CO OF OKLAHOMA service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

Nearest grid bottleneckTMP270_23432 · 49 km (SPP)
UtilityPUBLIC SERVICE CO OF OKLAHOMAinvestor ownedfavorable to large load · terms ≥ 50 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionSPP
Queue depth108
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate16%
Withdrawal rate84%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPJackson Technical Datacenter
IXP distance0.2 mi
Fiber providers19
Fiber coverage71.6%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial
Land contactTulsa County County Assessor

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low-Medium
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score58/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterTulsaConnect
DC distance0.3 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively High (42)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity9.35¢/kWh
Industrial electricity6.60¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,900
Heating degree days3,600
Land price / acre$7,122

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on DC equipment; 5-year ad valorem tax exemption.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track 3rd and Frankfort

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does 3rd and Frankfort compare with other sites in Tulsa County?

3rd and Frankfort ranks 116th of 213 scored candidate sites in Tulsa County. Its 55.6/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 58.0. It is roughly in line with the Oklahoma average of 52.9 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Oklahoma average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (95 vs 69) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 39). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is 3rd and Frankfort to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest located transmission bottleneck is TMP270_23432 (SPP), 31 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Jackson Technical Datacenter at 0.2 miles. 19 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is TulsaConnect, 0.3 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at 3rd and Frankfort?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Tulsa County "Relatively High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
56
Fiber connectivity12%
95
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
64
Natural hazard6%
58
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
100
Land / acreage3%
52
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
30

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Tulsa County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near 3rd and Frankfort
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
TULSA NORTH (345KV)Substation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.3 yrs66.2
SAPULPA ROADSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.3 yrs66.2
Guthrie GreenBrownfield138 kV—4.3 yrs66.1
GREEN COUNTRYSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.3 yrs66.1
RIVERSIDESubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.3 yrs66.0
WEKIWASubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.3 yrs65.7
OZ TulsaGreenfield——4.3 yrs63.3
Tulsa LFG LLCBrownfield69 kV3 MW4.3 yrs62.3

3rd and Frankfort: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of 3rd and Frankfort?

3rd and Frankfort scores 55.6/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated good. It ranks 116th of 213 scored sites in Tulsa County. The Tulsa County average is 58.0 and the Oklahoma average is 52.9.

Which electric utility serves 3rd and Frankfort?

PUBLIC SERVICE CO OF OKLAHOMA (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is AMERICAN ELECTRIC POWER CO.

What grid region is 3rd and Frankfort in?

3rd and Frankfort is in the SPP region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is 3rd and Frankfort from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Jackson Technical Datacenter, about 0.2 miles away; 19 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “3rd and Frankfort, Tulsa County, OK”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/oklahoma/tulsa-county/3rd-and-frankfort-6cd88f99 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for 3rd and Frankfort, Tulsa County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.