Skip to content
Gridcensus

Ars Stillwater, Ok at 36.136, -97.086

Federal Excess

Payne County, Oklahoma · SPP

DC Readiness
50.0
Fair / 100

At a glance

Ars Stillwater, Ok at 36.136, -97.086 is a federal excess datacenter candidate site in Payne County, Oklahoma, scoring 50.0/100 DC Readiness — 58th of 59 scored sites in the county. It sits in the SPP grid region and the OKLAHOMA GAS & ELECTRIC CO service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

Nearest grid bottleneckTMP270_23432 · 60 km (SPP)
UtilityOKLAHOMA GAS & ELECTRIC COinvestor ownedfavorable to large load · terms ≥ 50 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionSPP
Queue depth108
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate16%
Withdrawal rate84%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPMidcon Recovery Solutions B3 Data Center
IXP distance45.0 mi
Fiber providers9
Fiber coverage84.2%
Max download87 Mbps

Site characteristics

Acreage6 ac
Buildable load (est.)~2–6 MWland-based
Former useResearch and Development

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low-Medium
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score58/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterMidcon Recovery Solutions B3 Data Center
DC distance45.0 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively High (42)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity9.90¢/kWh
Industrial electricity8.44¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,900
Heating degree days3,600
Land price / acre$3,264

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on DC equipment; 5-year ad valorem tax exemption.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track ARS STILLWATER, OK

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Ars Stillwater, Ok at 36.136, -97.086 compare with other sites in Payne County?

Ars Stillwater, Ok at 36.136, -97.086 ranks 58th of 59 scored candidate sites in Payne County. Its 50.0/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 54.9. It is roughly in line with the Oklahoma average of 52.9 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Oklahoma average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (72 vs 69) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 39). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Ars Stillwater, Ok at 36.136, -97.086 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest located transmission bottleneck is TMP270_23432 (SPP), 38 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Midcon Recovery Solutions B3 Data Center at 45 miles. 9 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Midcon Recovery Solutions B3 Data Center, 45 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Ars Stillwater, Ok at 36.136, -97.086?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Payne County "Relatively High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
56
Fiber connectivity12%
72
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
64
Natural hazard6%
58
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
40
Land / acreage3%
38
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
30

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Payne County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Ars Stillwater, Ok at 36.136, -97.086
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
OZ PayneGreenfield——4.3 yrs60.2
EC Near Boomer Lake StationGreenfield——4.3 yrs60.2
EC Near Boomer Lake StationGreenfield——4.3 yrs59.9
OZ PayneGreenfield——4.3 yrs59.7
EC Near Boomer Lake StationGreenfield——4.3 yrs59.4
EC Near Stillwater Water Treatment PlantGreenfield——4.3 yrs59.4
Stillwater Water Treatment PlantBrownfield138 kV2 MW4.3 yrs59.4
EC Near Stillwater Water Treatment PlantGreenfield——4.3 yrs59.2

Ars Stillwater, Ok at 36.136, -97.086: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Ars Stillwater, Ok at 36.136, -97.086?

Ars Stillwater, Ok at 36.136, -97.086 scores 50.0/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 58th of 59 scored sites in Payne County. The Payne County average is 54.9 and the Oklahoma average is 52.9.

Which electric utility serves Ars Stillwater, Ok at 36.136, -97.086?

OKLAHOMA GAS & ELECTRIC CO (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is OG&E ENERGY.

What grid region is Ars Stillwater, Ok at 36.136, -97.086 in?

Ars Stillwater, Ok at 36.136, -97.086 is in the SPP region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Ars Stillwater, Ok at 36.136, -97.086 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Midcon Recovery Solutions B3 Data Center, about 45 miles away; 9 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Ars Stillwater, Ok at 36.136, -97.086, Payne County, OK”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/oklahoma/payne-county/ars-stillwater-ok-c125c71d (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Ars Stillwater, Ok at 36.136, -97.086, Payne County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.