Skip to content
Gridcensus

Greenfield (UNKNOWN114009 - TAP147211)

Greenfield

Robeson County, North Carolina · SERC

DC Readiness
49.8
Fair / 100

At a glance

Greenfield (UNKNOWN114009 - TAP147211) is a greenfield datacenter candidate site in Robeson County, North Carolina, scoring 49.8/100 DC Readiness — 50th of 58 scored sites in the county. Its nearest substation is UNKNOWN114009. It sits in the SERC grid region and the DUKE ENERGY PROGRESS - (NC) service territory, where interconnection has averaged 5.3 years from request to operation. GridCensus catalogs 100 MW of candidate capacity here.

Power & interconnection

Nearest substationUNKNOWN114009
Substation voltage115 kV
Available capacity100 MW
UtilityDUKE ENERGY PROGRESS - (NC)investor ownedmoderate to large load · terms ≥ 100 MWLarge Load Customer terms (≥100 MW): minimum bills, contract demand · 10 yr

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 5.3 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionSERC
Queue depth177
Avg queue wait5.3 yrs
Recent queue wait5.3 yrs
Completion rate14%
Withdrawal rate86%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPDC BLOX MYR1 - DCBLOX Myrtle Beach
IXP distance71.9 mi
Fiber providers6
Fiber coverage64.3%

Site characteristics

Site typeGreenfield

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Flood zoneZone X
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score58/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterSegra Data Center
DC distance71.8 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively High (42)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity10.73¢/kWh
Industrial electricity8.28¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,600
Heating degree days3,300
Land price / acre$3,897

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on DC equipment and electricity for $75M+ investments; property tax abatement.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Greenfield (UNKNOWN114009 - TAP147211)

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Greenfield (UNKNOWN114009 - TAP147211) compare with other sites in Robeson County?

Greenfield (UNKNOWN114009 - TAP147211) ranks 50th of 58 scored candidate sites in Robeson County. Its 49.8/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 53.1. It is roughly in line with the North Carolina average of 55.1 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the North Carolina average, its strongest sub-score is natural hazard (58 vs 57) and its weakest is power availability (28 vs 42). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Greenfield (UNKNOWN114009 - TAP147211) to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest mapped substation, UNKNOWN114009, is the closest grid connection point on record and operates at 115 kV. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is DC BLOX MYR1 - DCBLOX Myrtle Beach at 71.9 miles. 6 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Segra Data Center, 71.8 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Greenfield (UNKNOWN114009 - TAP147211)?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk). At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Robeson County "Relatively High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
28
Speed to power20%
55
Fiber connectivity12%
67
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
84
Natural hazard6%
58
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
20
Land / acreage3%
46
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
45

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Robeson County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Greenfield (UNKNOWN114009 - TAP147211)
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
TAP147254Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW5.3 yrs61.6
TAP146807Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW5.3 yrs60.6
UNKNOWN113104Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW5.3 yrs60.6
TAP146806Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW5.3 yrs60.5
UNKNOWN112359Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW5.3 yrs60.1
EC Coal Robeson CountyGreenfield——5.3 yrs57.7
UNKNOWN113100Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW5.3 yrs56.8
UNKNOWN162755Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW5.3 yrs56.7

Greenfield (UNKNOWN114009 - TAP147211): common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Greenfield (UNKNOWN114009 - TAP147211)?

Greenfield (UNKNOWN114009 - TAP147211) scores 49.8/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 50th of 58 scored sites in Robeson County. The Robeson County average is 53.1 and the North Carolina average is 55.1.

What is the nearest substation to Greenfield (UNKNOWN114009 - TAP147211)?

The nearest mapped substation is UNKNOWN114009, at 115 kV. GridCensus catalogs 100 MW of candidate capacity for the site.

Which electric utility serves Greenfield (UNKNOWN114009 - TAP147211)?

DUKE ENERGY PROGRESS - (NC) (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is DUKE ENERGY CORP.

What grid region is Greenfield (UNKNOWN114009 - TAP147211) in?

Greenfield (UNKNOWN114009 - TAP147211) is in the SERC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 5.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

Is Greenfield (UNKNOWN114009 - TAP147211) in a flood zone?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk).

How far is Greenfield (UNKNOWN114009 - TAP147211) from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is DC BLOX MYR1 - DCBLOX Myrtle Beach, about 71.9 miles away; 6 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Greenfield (UNKNOWN114009 - TAP147211), Robeson County, NC”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/north-carolina/robeson-county/greenfield-unknown114009-tap147211-1f51f763 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Greenfield (UNKNOWN114009 - TAP147211), Robeson County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.