Skip to content
Gridcensus

EC Coal Mecklenburg County

Greenfield

Mecklenburg County, North Carolina · SERC

DC Readiness
61.5
Good / 100

At a glance

EC Coal Mecklenburg County is a greenfield datacenter candidate site in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina, scoring 61.5/100 DC Readiness — 18th of 109 scored sites in the county. It sits in the SERC grid region and the DUKE ENERGY CAROLINAS, LLC service territory, where interconnection has averaged 5.3 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

LMP zonePJM_DUKE
Wholesale LMP$41.74/MWh
Utility commercial rate0.10¢/kWh
UtilityDUKE ENERGY CAROLINAS, LLCinvestor ownedmoderate to large load · terms ≥ 100 MWLarge Load Customer terms (≥100 MW): minimum bills, contract demand · 10 yr

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 5.3 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionSERC
Queue depth177
Avg queue wait5.3 yrs
Recent queue wait5.3 yrs
Completion rate14%
Withdrawal rate86%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPCLT2
IXP distance2.6 mi
Fiber providers21
Fiber coverage84.0%
Nearest cloud providerGCP
Nearest cloud regionus-east1
Cloud region distance148.9 mi

Site characteristics

Site typeGreenfield
Land contactMecklenburg County County Assessor
Parcel APN11320103
Land owner typeprivate
Buildability50.0/100
Land cover (NLCD)Mixed Forest
Former usecoal adjacent

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Flood zoneZone X
Water stress (WRI)0.80
Wetlands (NWI)Clear
Critical habitatClear
Superfund nearbyClear
Hazard sub-score58/100
Construction cost index108.7 (avg 100)

Location context

Nearest datacenterCLT2
DC distance2.6 mi
Nearest rail1.3 mi
Nearest gas pipeline12.0 mi
Nearest fiber route108.1 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively High (42)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity10.03¢/kWh
Industrial electricity7.24¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,600
Heating degree days3,300
Land price / acre$27,096

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on DC equipment and electricity for $75M+ investments; property tax abatement.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track EC Coal Mecklenburg County

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does EC Coal Mecklenburg County compare with other sites in Mecklenburg County?

EC Coal Mecklenburg County ranks 18th of 109 scored candidate sites in Mecklenburg County. Its 61.5/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 60.0. It is about 12% above the North Carolina average of 55.1 and about 16% above the national average of 53.2.

Against the North Carolina average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (96 vs 70) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 42). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is EC Coal Mecklenburg County to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is CLT2 at 2.6 miles. 21 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is CLT2, 2.6 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at EC Coal Mecklenburg County?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk). WRI rates baseline water stress at 0.80 on a 0–5 scale. No mapped wetlands are recorded on the parcel. At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Mecklenburg County "Relatively High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
55
Fiber connectivity12%
96
Energy cost10%
82
Water risk7%
86
Natural hazard6%
58
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
100
Land / acreage3%
46
Construction cost3%
59
Gas pipeline2%
61
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
45

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Mecklenburg County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near EC Coal Mecklenburg County
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
ALLENSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW5.3 yrs69.9
MCGUIRESubstation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW5.3 yrs69.8
UNKNOWN112337Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW5.3 yrs69.2
UNKNOWN114635Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW5.3 yrs67.3
WOODLAWNSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW5.3 yrs67.3
HARRISBURGSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW5.3 yrs66.3
UNKNOWN114253Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW5.3 yrs66.2
OZ MecklenburgGreenfield——5.3 yrs64.9

EC Coal Mecklenburg County: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of EC Coal Mecklenburg County?

EC Coal Mecklenburg County scores 61.5/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated good. It ranks 18th of 109 scored sites in Mecklenburg County. The Mecklenburg County average is 60.0 and the North Carolina average is 55.1.

Which electric utility serves EC Coal Mecklenburg County?

DUKE ENERGY CAROLINAS, LLC (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is DUKE ENERGY CORP.

What grid region is EC Coal Mecklenburg County in?

EC Coal Mecklenburg County is in the SERC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 5.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

Is EC Coal Mecklenburg County in a flood zone?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk).

Who owns EC Coal Mecklenburg County?

Parcel records list the owner as Crescent River District Llc (private land).

How far is EC Coal Mecklenburg County from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is CLT2, about 2.6 miles away; 21 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “EC Coal Mecklenburg County, Mecklenburg County, NC”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/north-carolina/mecklenburg-county/ec-coal-mecklenburg-county-f057b67d (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for EC Coal Mecklenburg County, Mecklenburg County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.