Skip to content
Gridcensus

Substation-Adjacent site at 40.183, -96.256

Substation-Adjacent

Pawnee County, Nebraska · SPP

DC Readiness
55.2
Good / 100

At a glance

Substation-Adjacent site at 40.183, -96.256 is a substation-adjacent datacenter candidate site in Pawnee County, Nebraska, scoring 55.2/100 DC Readiness — 1st of 2 scored sites in the county. Its nearest substation is TAP148620 (0 mi, 115 kV). It sits in the SPP grid region and the OMAHA PUBLIC POWER DISTRICT service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation. GridCensus catalogs 100 MW of candidate capacity here.

Power & interconnection

Nearest substationTAP148620
Nearest grid bottleneckTMP918_33023 · 55 km (SPP)
Substation distance0.0 mi
Substation voltage115 kV
Available capacity100 MW
UtilityOMAHA PUBLIC POWER DISTRICTpolitical subdivisionfavorable to large load · terms ≥ 50 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionSPP
Queue depth25
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate16%
Withdrawal rate84%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPLincoln Data Centers
IXP distance49.4 mi
Fiber providers5
Fiber coverage41.0%

Site characteristics

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Medium-High
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score72/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterLincoln Data Centers
DC distance49.4 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (28)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity8.67¢/kWh
Industrial electricity4.90¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,000
Heating degree days6,200
Land price / acre$4,499

Regulatory climate

Favorablestate posture · as of 2026-08

Public-power incentives; DC-friendly.

DC tax incentiveYes

Incentive detail: ImagiNE Nebraska Act: sales tax exemption on DC equipment; investment tax credits.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 1 nearby

Get alerts

Track TAP148620

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Substation-Adjacent site at 40.183, -96.256 compare with other sites in Pawnee County?

Substation-Adjacent site at 40.183, -96.256 ranks 1st of 2 scored candidate sites in Pawnee County. Its 55.2/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 52.4. It is roughly in line with the Nebraska average of 52.1 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Nebraska average, its strongest sub-score is power availability (56 vs 37) and its weakest is fiber connectivity (57 vs 66). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Substation-Adjacent site at 40.183, -96.256 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest mapped substation, TAP148620, is about 0 miles away and operates at 115 kV. The nearest located transmission bottleneck is TMP918_33023 (SPP), 34 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Lincoln Data Centers at 49.4 miles. 5 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Lincoln Data Centers, 49.4 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Substation-Adjacent site at 40.183, -96.256?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Pawnee County "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
56
Speed to power20%
54
Fiber connectivity12%
57
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
60
Natural hazard6%
72
Buildability7%
60
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
40
Land / acreage3%
50
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
75

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Pawnee County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Substation-Adjacent site at 40.183, -96.256
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
PAWNEE CITY, NEBRASKA (VOR)Federal Excess——4.3 yrs49.6

Substation-Adjacent site at 40.183, -96.256: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Substation-Adjacent site at 40.183, -96.256?

Substation-Adjacent site at 40.183, -96.256 scores 55.2/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated good. It ranks 1st of 2 scored sites in Pawnee County. The Pawnee County average is 52.4 and the Nebraska average is 52.1.

What is the nearest substation to Substation-Adjacent site at 40.183, -96.256?

The nearest mapped substation is TAP148620, about 0 miles away, at 115 kV. GridCensus catalogs 100 MW of candidate capacity for the site.

Which electric utility serves Substation-Adjacent site at 40.183, -96.256?

OMAHA PUBLIC POWER DISTRICT (political subdivision) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is Substation-Adjacent site at 40.183, -96.256 in?

Substation-Adjacent site at 40.183, -96.256 is in the SPP region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Substation-Adjacent site at 40.183, -96.256 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Lincoln Data Centers, about 49.4 miles away; 5 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Substation-Adjacent site at 40.183, -96.256, Pawnee County, NE”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/nebraska/pawnee-county/tap148620-6b489614 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Substation-Adjacent site at 40.183, -96.256, Pawnee County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.