Skip to content
Gridcensus

Block 8, Arnold & Abbotts Addition

Industrial

Hall, Nebraska · SPP

DC Readiness
51.4
Fair / 100

At a glance

Block 8, Arnold & Abbotts Addition is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Hall, Nebraska, scoring 51.4/100 DC Readiness — 27th of 32 scored sites in the county. It sits in the SPP grid region and the SOUTHERN PUBLIC POWER DISTRICT service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilitySOUTHERN PUBLIC POWER DISTRICTpolitical subdivisionfavorable to large load · state default

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionSPP
Queue depth25
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate16%
Withdrawal rate84%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPBinary Net Vault
IXP distance86.4 mi
Fiber providers12
Fiber coverage89.2%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Flood zoneZone X
Water stress (WRI)Medium-High
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score72/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterCompute North
DC distance38.5 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (28)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity7.23¢/kWh
Industrial electricity8.00¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,000
Heating degree days6,200
Land price / acre$5,923

Regulatory climate

Favorablestate posture · as of 2026-08

Public-power incentives; DC-friendly.

DC tax incentiveYes

Incentive detail: ImagiNE Nebraska Act: sales tax exemption on DC equipment; investment tax credits.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Block 8, Arnold & Abbotts Addition

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Block 8, Arnold & Abbotts Addition compare with other sites in Hall?

Block 8, Arnold & Abbotts Addition ranks 27th of 32 scored candidate sites in Hall. Its 51.4/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 55.6. It is roughly in line with the Nebraska average of 52.1 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Nebraska average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (75 vs 66) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 37). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Block 8, Arnold & Abbotts Addition to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Binary Net Vault at 86.4 miles. 12 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Compute North, 38.5 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Block 8, Arnold & Abbotts Addition?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk). At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Hall "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
54
Fiber connectivity12%
75
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
60
Natural hazard6%
72
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
40
Land / acreage3%
50
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
75

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Hall, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Block 8, Arnold & Abbotts Addition
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
EC Near C W BurdickGreenfield——4.3 yrs61.2
EC Near C W BurdickGreenfield——4.3 yrs59.6
EC Near C W BurdickGreenfield——4.3 yrs59.1
EC Near C W BurdickGreenfield——4.3 yrs58.8
EC Near C W BurdickGreenfield——4.3 yrs58.4
EC Near C W BurdickGreenfield——4.3 yrs57.9
UNKNOWN131926Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs57.8
UNKNOWN131925Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs57.4

Block 8, Arnold & Abbotts Addition: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Block 8, Arnold & Abbotts Addition?

Block 8, Arnold & Abbotts Addition scores 51.4/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 27th of 32 scored sites in Hall. The Hall average is 55.6 and the Nebraska average is 52.1.

Which electric utility serves Block 8, Arnold & Abbotts Addition?

SOUTHERN PUBLIC POWER DISTRICT (political subdivision) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is Block 8, Arnold & Abbotts Addition in?

Block 8, Arnold & Abbotts Addition is in the SPP region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

Is Block 8, Arnold & Abbotts Addition in a flood zone?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk).

How far is Block 8, Arnold & Abbotts Addition from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Binary Net Vault, about 86.4 miles away; 12 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Block 8, Arnold & Abbotts Addition, Hall, NE”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/nebraska/hall/block-8-arnold-abbotts-addition-16782ef6 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Block 8, Arnold & Abbotts Addition, Hall is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.