Skip to content
Gridcensus

Frenchman-Cambridge (P-S) at 40.446, -100.255

Federal Excess

Frontier County, Nebraska · SPP

DC Readiness
49.8
Fair / 100

At a glance

Frenchman-Cambridge (P-S) at 40.446, -100.255 is a federal excess datacenter candidate site in Frontier County, Nebraska, scoring 49.8/100 DC Readiness — 55th of 70 scored sites in the county. It sits in the SPP grid region and the TWIN VALLEYS PUBLIC POWER DIST service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

Nearest grid bottleneckSIDOGASIDKEY · 143 km (SPP)
UtilityTWIN VALLEYS PUBLIC POWER DISTnot availablefavorable to large load · state default

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionSPP
Queue depth25
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate16%
Withdrawal rate84%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPBeloit-NOC
IXP distance132.4 mi
Fiber providers4
Fiber coverage89.8%

Site characteristics

Acreage80 ac
Buildable load (est.)~32–80 MWland-based
Former useReclamation and Irrigation

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Medium-High
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score72/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterCompute North
DC distance66.7 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (28)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity10.46¢/kWh
Industrial electricity11.68¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,000
Heating degree days6,200
Land price / acre$2,370

Regulatory climate

Favorablestate posture · as of 2026-08

Public-power incentives; DC-friendly.

DC tax incentiveYes

Incentive detail: ImagiNE Nebraska Act: sales tax exemption on DC equipment; investment tax credits.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Frenchman-Cambridge (P-S)

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Frenchman-Cambridge (P-S) at 40.446, -100.255 compare with other sites in Frontier County?

Frenchman-Cambridge (P-S) at 40.446, -100.255 ranks 55th of 70 scored candidate sites in Frontier County. Its 49.8/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 50.4. It is roughly in line with the Nebraska average of 52.1 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Nebraska average, its strongest sub-score is natural hazard (72 vs 70) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 37). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Frenchman-Cambridge (P-S) at 40.446, -100.255 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest located transmission bottleneck is SIDOGASIDKEY (SPP), 89 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Beloit-NOC at 132.4 miles. 4 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Compute North, 66.7 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Frenchman-Cambridge (P-S) at 40.446, -100.255?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Frontier County "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
54
Fiber connectivity12%
66
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
60
Natural hazard6%
72
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
20
Land / acreage3%
59
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
75

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Frontier County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Frenchman-Cambridge (P-S) at 40.446, -100.255
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
UNKNOWN131957Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs55.9
UNKNOWN157224Substation-Adjacent69 kV50 MW4.3 yrs54.7
TAP168034Substation-Adjacent69 kV50 MW4.3 yrs54.6
UNKNOWN131765Substation-Adjacent69 kV50 MW4.3 yrs54.4
TAP168040Substation-Adjacent69 kV50 MW4.3 yrs53.9
UNKNOWN158099Substation-Adjacent69 kV50 MW4.3 yrs53.6
UNKNOWN158100Substation-Adjacent69 kV50 MW4.3 yrs53.3
UNKNOWN168037Substation-Adjacent69 kV50 MW4.3 yrs53.3

Frenchman-Cambridge (P-S) at 40.446, -100.255: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Frenchman-Cambridge (P-S) at 40.446, -100.255?

Frenchman-Cambridge (P-S) at 40.446, -100.255 scores 49.8/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 55th of 70 scored sites in Frontier County. The Frontier County average is 50.4 and the Nebraska average is 52.1.

Which electric utility serves Frenchman-Cambridge (P-S) at 40.446, -100.255?

TWIN VALLEYS PUBLIC POWER DIST (not available) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is Frenchman-Cambridge (P-S) at 40.446, -100.255 in?

Frenchman-Cambridge (P-S) at 40.446, -100.255 is in the SPP region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Frenchman-Cambridge (P-S) at 40.446, -100.255 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Beloit-NOC, about 132.4 miles away; 4 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Frenchman-Cambridge (P-S) at 40.446, -100.255, Frontier County, NE”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/nebraska/frontier-county/frenchman-cambridge-p-s-c180aed2 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Frenchman-Cambridge (P-S) at 40.446, -100.255, Frontier County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.