Skip to content
Gridcensus

Ainsworth (P-S) at 42.562, -100.141

Federal Excess

Brown County, Nebraska · SPP

DC Readiness
49.2
Fair / 100

At a glance

Ainsworth (P-S) at 42.562, -100.141 is a federal excess datacenter candidate site in Brown County, Nebraska, scoring 49.2/100 DC Readiness — 23rd of 26 scored sites in the county. It sits in the SPP grid region and the KBR RURAL PUBLIC POWER DISTRICT service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityKBR RURAL PUBLIC POWER DISTRICTnot availablefavorable to large load · state default

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionSPP
Queue depth25
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate16%
Withdrawal rate84%

Connectivity

Fiber providers6
Fiber coverage84.6%

Site characteristics

Acreage10 ac
Buildable load (est.)~4–10 MWland-based
Former useReclamation and Irrigation

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Medium-High
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score72/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterCompute North
DC distance139.0 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (28)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity12.51¢/kWh
Industrial electricity13.01¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,000
Heating degree days6,200
Land price / acre$1,674

Regulatory climate

Favorablestate posture · as of 2026-08

Public-power incentives; DC-friendly.

DC tax incentiveYes

Incentive detail: ImagiNE Nebraska Act: sales tax exemption on DC equipment; investment tax credits.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Ainsworth (P-S)

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Ainsworth (P-S) at 42.562, -100.141 compare with other sites in Brown County?

Ainsworth (P-S) at 42.562, -100.141 ranks 23rd of 26 scored candidate sites in Brown County. Its 49.2/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 50.7. It is roughly in line with the Nebraska average of 52.1 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Nebraska average, its strongest sub-score is natural hazard (72 vs 70) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 37). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Ainsworth (P-S) at 42.562, -100.141 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

6 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Compute North, 139 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Ainsworth (P-S) at 42.562, -100.141?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Brown County "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
54
Fiber connectivity12%
66
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
60
Natural hazard6%
72
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
20
Land / acreage3%
38
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
75

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Brown County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Ainsworth (P-S) at 42.562, -100.141
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
AINSWORTHSubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs56.4
UNKNOWN132430Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs55.8
UNKNOWN132463Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs54.6
UNKNOWN168226Substation-Adjacent69 kV50 MW4.3 yrs54.4
TAP168228Substation-Adjacent69 kV50 MW4.3 yrs54.2
Mine SiteFormer Mine——4.3 yrs50.5
Mine SiteFormer Mine——4.3 yrs50.5
AINSWORTH, NEBRASKAFederal Excess——4.3 yrs50.3

Ainsworth (P-S) at 42.562, -100.141: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Ainsworth (P-S) at 42.562, -100.141?

Ainsworth (P-S) at 42.562, -100.141 scores 49.2/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 23rd of 26 scored sites in Brown County. The Brown County average is 50.7 and the Nebraska average is 52.1.

Which electric utility serves Ainsworth (P-S) at 42.562, -100.141?

KBR RURAL PUBLIC POWER DISTRICT (not available) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is Ainsworth (P-S) at 42.562, -100.141 in?

Ainsworth (P-S) at 42.562, -100.141 is in the SPP region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Ainsworth (P-S) at 42.562, -100.141, Brown County, NE”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/nebraska/brown-county/ainsworth-p-s-9785c492 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Ainsworth (P-S) at 42.562, -100.141, Brown County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.